Flash sig's. How bout it?

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by mole_incarnate, Dec 23, 2002.

Dec 23, 2002
  1. mole_incarnate
    OP

    Former Staff mole_incarnate Watermelon!

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,596
    Location:
    Perth,WA
    Country:
    Australia
    How bout having flash footers? ive seen it done before, and it's a good idea i reckon. Just some small animation....

    If need be ill resorrt to bribery [​IMG] how bout i make you a flash footer kivan....
     
  2. D2_

    Former Staff D2_ Weee!

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,799
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    heh and this coming from a person that was complaining about sigs loading too long
     
  3. dice

    Former Staff dice pansy-ass ex-staff member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    9,542
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol. hahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha
    sorry I just cant stop laughing. hahahahahahaha...
    Nice avater and sig D2
     
  4. mole_incarnate
    OP

    Former Staff mole_incarnate Watermelon!

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,596
    Location:
    Perth,WA
    Country:
    Australia
    ah but get this, flash sigs can have a teeny tiny filesize even if they take up large amounts of space.
     
  5. D2_

    Former Staff D2_ Weee!

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,799
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    well get this my friend if the actual sig is taking up too much space of the page, it will get removed anyway, no matter how small the dam file size is!
     
  6. RPGHERO

    Member RPGHERO GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    somebody locked me up in a game...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hmmmm sure why not
     
  7. KiVan

    Former Staff KiVan Hooray! Member n# 1!!!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    2,256
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    please guys CALM DOWN!
    he is only suggesting , not flaming anyone .. so please.. be gentle

    i thought that flash was already enabled.. let me see
     
  8. KiVan

    Former Staff KiVan Hooray! Member n# 1!!!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    2,256
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    in fact.
    Just use this tag:

    Code:
    [flash=height,width]url[/flash]
    max height,width is 200pixels [​IMG]

     
  9. dice

    Former Staff dice pansy-ass ex-staff member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    9,542
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That looks good
     
  10. daviduck

    Member daviduck Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Vorarlberg
    Country:
    Austria
    i don't have the flash player plugin installed.. i also stopped downloading images while looking at gbatemp.. it's 100 times faster now [​IMG]
     

Share This Page