1. LightBeam

    LightBeam GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    France
    How did I ? They still use a second conditional, you even said it yourself. So how did I failed to understand the article ? Tbh, it also looks like you're drawing conclusions from a single article, which gives arguments to the conditional. And it's normal to pronounce on the conditional. We use the conditional when we conduct experiments, because it still doesn't allow us to draw 100% conclusions. That's what you seem to do, and you get defensive when I point that out. Kind of weird.

    Basically, orange light could be more harmful to our internal clock than blue light. Maybe that's true. But then again, my slightly orange screen keeps my eyes from hurting a little bit, so I'm fine.


    Also, about Fizeau : it seems that when I launch it from applet, the app won't launch, I can just press the home button, which gives me a white screen and then I have to wait for atmosphere to crash. So my conclusion is that I can't run it from applet mode but I guess that some message preventing us to run it instead of just standing there would be nice.
    Also, is that normal that Fizeau can't run by itself after a reboot ? I have set every timer at 00:00:00, I thought that it was a sysmodule that would be launched with the system but I have to run the app myself everytime. I get that the app does refresh it's settings each time I launch it, but does it mean that I also need to launch the homebrew app and the fizeau app each time I reboot my Switch ? Just wanted to be sure, wanna know if it's a bug or something known
     
    Last edited by LightBeam, Feb 9, 2020
  2. averne

    OP averne Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    France
    Can you give me more detail on your setup? FW version, AMS version, other sysmodules running, ...
    About the settings not being applied, it's normal. I don't read the config file from the sd to avoid including fs code which greatly increases my binary size. I figured having to launch the app wouldn't be too annoying, especially since you don't normally reboot your console a lot...
     
  3. LightBeam

    LightBeam GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    France
    9.1.0 FW and latest AMS version, the only module I have is lightsysftpd. I may try again when I get back home, but I'm almost sure I should have enough memory to run it in applet mode (if it's supposed to work)
     
  4. averne

    OP averne Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    France
    It definitely should, that's what I use myself...
     
  5. LightBeam

    LightBeam GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    France
    After some tests, it works properly. I guess that's because my previous installation was shit. Sorry for the false alarm and thank you for your answers.
     
    averne likes this.
  6. averne

    OP averne Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    France
    Hey everyone, just updated to 1.2.0. Changelog:
    • Fixed compatibility with tesla overlays
    • Added toolbox.json for use with KosmosToolbox
    • Reduced sysmodule heap usage
     

    Attached Files:

    cearp and raxadian like this.
  7. averne

    OP averne Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    France

    Attached Files:

    drrastovac and Taorn like this.
  8. dishins

    dishins Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Brazil
    this would be a perfect fit for tesla menu overlay.
     
  9. averne

    OP averne Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    France
    For technical reasons an overlay isn't doable (can't have 2 layers at the same time).
     
    dishins likes this.
  10. kostaz

    kostaz Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    For what it's worth, I wasn't able to get it working. Running SXOS 2.9.5 on the 9.2 firmware

    I wasn't sure where to put the contents folder so I copied it to all 3 folders which had a "contents" subdirectory (Nintendo, Emutendo and sxos folder). Am I missing something?

    Tried like 4 different versions of Fizeau, the latest one consistently gave me the 2001-0000 error code, while the previous ones just opened to a black screen.
     
  11. averne

    OP averne Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    France
    Yeah I know it doesn't work right now, because of new firmware that I need to update libstratosphere for. However it's always a pain to update because of breaking changes so I'm in the process of forking libstrat, and focus on maintainability.
     
  12. averne

    OP averne Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    France
    Updated for the latest firmware/ams, along with a fix to work around time session limitations:
    https://github.com/averne/Fizeau/releases/latest
     
    mattyxarope and kostaz like this.
  13. kostaz

    kostaz Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know you don't support SXOS but just as a head-up to any other SXOS users reading this in the future, I am still getting the same error 0x1(2001-0000) upon launch.
     
  14. averne

    OP averne Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    France
    FYI this means the background service isn't running.
     
    kostaz likes this.
  15. drrastovac

    drrastovac Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    I am also getting the same error on the latest AMS?
     
  16. averne

    OP averne Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    France
    Are you using other sysmodules? You can try disabling them.
    It works for me on the latest FW and latest AMS.
     
  17. drrastovac

    drrastovac Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    I resolve the problem. Thank you
     
  18. Nemix77

    Nemix77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    807
    Country:
    Canada
    Just what I'm looking for, many thanks.
     
  19. averne

    OP averne Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    France
    So I'm pretty happy to announce that after some research I've got this working, notice how the dark colors (eg loading screens) are completely unaffected.


    Some notes:
    • Aside from temperature, I want to add:
      • Gamma setting: this allows, for instance, to make colors more vivid (useful in dark games), or adjust the colors displayed by an old/bad monitor
      • Luminance setting: this allows to darken/brighten up the image. This is different from the backlight setting, and as such it provides a way to go past the (imo) very bright screen of the console, especially if you want to play in the dark
      • And keep the backlight settings
    • Screenshots/video captures aren't affected by this
    • As seen in the video, we can access a very wide range of temperatures. Therefore, smooth transitions are possible (same goes for gamma/luminance, and backlight brightness)
    • Barring any roadblocks, it should be possible to have per monitor settings (ie internal aka handheld, and external aka docked)
    • Since it doesn't use a layer anymore, it's also possible to have a Tesla overlay. However I don't plan to completely remove the companion app (the overlay will probably be a simplified version of it)
     
    Last edited by averne, Jul 28, 2020
    Tyvar1, Nemix77, ShroomKing and 2 others like this.
  20. cearp

    cearp 瓜老外
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,297
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    amazing work buddy! thank you! I haven't used fizeau yet, but now I certainly will.
    I'm interested in the research process, what did it involve?

    (It's not uploaded yet, so I have to wait to use it :D)
     
    Last edited by cearp, Jul 28, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Fizeau, Adjust, Switch