Fixing Phantasy Star 0 on M3DS Real/iTouch/Sakura

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by CharAznable, Nov 11, 2009.

  1. CharAznable
    OP

    Member CharAznable GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so as we know by now, the US release of Phantasy Star 0 isn't working on any of the M3 branded card (with the possible exception of M3i Zero). There seems to be a hex AP check that strangely only affects M3 users. So I figured it'd be a good idea to start a thread where we could work towards fixing this little problem, so M3 users could get to enjoying the game with the rest of you. [​IMG]

    Anyway, what we know right now is that the game whitescreens after the first conversation after the opening movie. Then if you turn off the game and reload it, it whitescreens immediately. This seems like an old-school AP check, not anything complicated like say, M&L Bowser's Inside Story. So it shouldn't take too much work to fix. The only hard part is going to be finding the proper bytes that need changed.

    Anyway, I personally can't really help. I know little about this kind of stuff. I just figured I'd make this thread so those who do know about it can have a place to discuss a fix.
     


  2. FakeHero

    Member FakeHero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    United States
    Strangely enough, the when i used my jap PSZ save file, im able to play wifi!
    but so far, everytime i pick story mode, it just goes white screen. :/
     
  3. Shinryuji

    Member Shinryuji GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    The heavens.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Good idea, before there are huge floods of people asking for a fix of it.
    Anyone got a way to hex edit it, or even a patch that could be modified to work with this? That said, the white screen might only be the first of many problems. Ahh well, fix them as they come, eh?
     
  4. EvilMag

    Newcomer EvilMag Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Where is everyone downloading PSZero? For some reason I can't copy the rom to my SD card because I get the error saying "File is corrupted"
     
  5. jackryan

    Newcomer jackryan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't work with M3i zero, although since it's just an M3 DS Real for DSi, I wasn't surprised.

    Edit - Tried it with both Touchpad and Sakura. Neither gets any further than the white screens.
     
  6. Kamora

    Newcomer Kamora Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    (J) fix is:
    020C5690 E3A00000
    020C5694 E12FFF1E
    020C59F0 E3A00000
    020C59F4 E12FFF1E

    infinity said the problem began at
    020C57D4 for the (U) rom

    gogo?
     
  7. dai-a

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    Does it work with DS TT?
     
  8. CharAznable
    OP

    Member CharAznable GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    Good thinking, Kamora. It seems the hex addresses for the AP check in the US ROM are very similar to the ones in the JPN ROM. I wonder if it's the same exact check, just moved to a different address in the memory. If so it shouldn't be hard to crack the AP by simply using the JPN fix as a base and deducing the new location of the AP check.
     
  9. EvilMag

    Newcomer EvilMag Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    idk if its just me or the rom but for some reason, I can't copy the Rom to my SD card that goes to my R4.

    I tried that code on emulator and it still crashes. [​IMG]
     
  10. Kamora

    Newcomer Kamora Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i tried doing that and came up with
    020C57D4 E3A00000
    020C57D6 E12FFF1E
    020C5B34 E3A00000
    020C5B38 E12FFF1E

    but that doesn't seem to work
    (i have no experience working with these things, though)
     
  11. CharAznable
    OP

    Member CharAznable GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so I went back and used DESMUME to check the JPN ROM, specifically where it looked for the AP protection. It says "Read below 0x8000 from 020C58BC". But, as you can see, the address 020C58BC isn't part of the AP fix code for the JPN version. Well, for the US ROM, DESMUME says "Read below 0x8000 from 020C57D4". If this AP is the same as the AP on the JPN version, I think it's safe to say that 020C57D4 isn't going to be part of the fix.

    Then again I'm just mainly shooting in the dark here. *lol* It'd be nice to know that someone who actually knows what they're doing is working on this. Anyone? Anyone? Narin? Bueller? Bueller? XD

    Posts merged

    Yeah, I basically went the opposite direction that you did, and came up with
    020C5470 E3A00000
    020C5474 E12FFF1E
    020C57D0 E3A00000
    020C57D4 E12FFF1E

    Which also didn't work. XD There's gotta be someone out there who KNOWS what they're doing that can help us. *lol*
     
  12. stab244

    Member stab244 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Country:
    United States
    Everyone is probably on holiday... I guess I'll just keep practicing my trombone...

    Posts merged

    Everyone is probably on holiday... I guess I'll just keep practicing my trombone...
     
  13. EvilMag

    Newcomer EvilMag Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    hmm, I guess Sega got smart with Copy Protection.
     
  14. ninchya

    Member ninchya GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    ASIA!!!!!
    Country:
    United States
    there is no ap problem for dstt tho
     
  15. CharAznable
    OP

    Member CharAznable GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    No there isn't. But that isn't what this thread as about, is it?
     
  16. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,726
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
  17. FakeHero

    Member FakeHero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    United States
  18. pennybag

    Newcomer pennybag Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
  19. smarf

    Newcomer smarf Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I got it to work after patching. Powered off and reloaded a second time too after the first conversation.

    It took like 30 seconds of double white screen the first time I loaded up though, but now it goes to the start screen pretty fast.
     
  20. stab244

    Member stab244 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't work for me... Stinking emulators... I wish I can find my DS now...
     

Share This Page