First Wii fw 3.0, Second wiikey installed. Help

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by ivota, Aug 8, 2007.

Aug 8, 2007
  1. ivota
    OP

    Newcomer ivota Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Croatia
    I have wii with 3.0E.
    I buy a modchip (wiikey I think , clone).

    Solder the chip, backups and orginals dont work. Startup disk 1.2 looks like work. I sew Gamecube icon, clik on , but then I have a screen on TV
    "An error has occurred.
    Press the Ejest Button, remove the Games Disc, and turn the power off.
    Please read the Wii operations manual for more information."

    Is my chip solder , ok?
    Or , what I can to do?
     


  2. Tomobobo

    Member Tomobobo Champion.

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    Edit: oh, didn't read about the config disk. Have you tried other backups? The config disk will show that error on 3.0 firmware.

    Hmm, which makes me wonder, is the wiikey settings sent out to read disks at 3x from the factory?
     
  3. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the 1.2 config disc is working, then the wiikey should be properly installed. Have you tried another DVD brand?
     
  4. ivota
    OP

    Newcomer ivota Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Croatia
    Thanks for replay.
    I will post a picture as soon as possible.

    But, I checked all solder point with ohmometer (point to point), all points are good connections.
    Why wii can load startup disk? Disk not work, only initialing, then go error?
    I used Verbatim DVD-R 16x.
     
  5. Tomobobo

    Member Tomobobo Champion.

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    Before busting the Wii back open, you should see if you can boot GCOS and then boot the Config CD. Set your speed settings to 6x, then see if you can read originals again.

    Also, if you have any Gamecube originals, see if they boot. I have a theroy about the way the 3.0 firmware is reading DVDs. I think that the Wii 3.0U/E/J update speeds up the read speed of the DVD-rom for Wii disks. It probably doesn't speed up the read speed for Gamecube disks as to keep the backwards compatibility (since the Gamecube doesn't read at 6x afaik). Which would explain why you can't read Wii originals but you can read the Config DVD (but can't boot it because this is a known problem with 3.0 firmware).
     
  6. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it's not your install, the latest firmware update from nintendo blocks the 1.2 setup disc you have to use gcos to boot it for now, the wiikey team will be releasing a new setup disc very soon.

    the only way to test to make sure you modchip install is fine is to boot a backup wii game.
     
  7. spyder2k5

    Newcomer spyder2k5 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    That and the quality Is dismal and you would be lucky to get a clone working alot of people will now reply to this topic saying they got theirs working fine tho the fact is its made cheaper then the Original legit ones and thus break/burns easy or simply does not work from personal tests roughly 3/5 Clones do not work.... My advice invest in an Original they work great out of 10 only one did not function for me!
     
  8. ivota
    OP

    Newcomer ivota Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Croatia
    Here my picture : poor but...it is night at my home. [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  9. g.crow

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    ROFL
     
  10. spyder2k5

    Newcomer spyder2k5 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Looks to me you You did infact get a really crappy as most are defective Wiikey Clone..... Invest ina real one as clones are a waste of time... and well money [​IMG]
     
  11. ivota
    OP

    Newcomer ivota Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Croatia
    Yes, but I have only clone Wiikey. My local dealer only have clone wiikey chip. [​IMG]
    I also think that chip is factory bricked. [​IMG]
    I have to return back. [​IMG]
     
  12. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    the setup disc has to be run via GCOS @ 3.0 ..... You should read the 3.0 thread a bit more [​IMG]
    Test if it works with a wii or gamecube backup, NOT the wiikey setup disc
     
  13. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thats what i said to him but he hasn't tried it yet.
     
  14. ivota
    OP

    Newcomer ivota Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Croatia
    I tried to play backup, but not work. Dealer sadit that I first have to boot startup disk to flash chip (epprom).
    I only can boot setup disk, but with errors screen.
    Orginals also not work.
     
  15. Altagor

    Newcomer Altagor Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Poland
    I have the same problem, without setup disk wii not read backups and oryginal DVD's. Setup disk crash after "start". We must wait :-(
     
  16. blindr

    Member blindr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Canada
    BOOT THE SETUP DISC WITH GCOS. GOD DAMN
     
  17. spyder2k5

    Newcomer spyder2k5 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Boot disc is never need to be ran except to change a few options it is his chip NOT the setup disc
     
  18. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    ivota, are those bare wires you used?? if so, that's for sure bridging, which explains why originals don't even work.
     
  19. ivota
    OP

    Newcomer ivota Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Croatia
    I not use bare wire.... I used wire that used in transformators. Tht wire is so tiny, and good to solder.
     
  20. ivota
    OP

    Newcomer ivota Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Croatia
    Did you ever play backup games?

    My problem is I think epprom, because The chip is never filled. Or the chip is bricked. Many clone chip have factory brick( not tested in factory)
     

Share This Page