First time multi monitor set-up

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Satangel, Feb 23, 2012.

Feb 23, 2012
  1. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    2 problems at the moment:
    • My desktop backgrounds change every 20 minutes, automatically. It's set to duplicate them on the other screen, but there are always black borders there. On my laptop it's shown perfectly, but on the other screen, there are borders. My laptop resolution is 1366x768, the external screen is 1280x1240 (can't go any higher)
    • When I'm gaming with any game, when I go to high with my cursor (and sometimes also when I go to far to the right), it changes my cursor back in the normal Windows cursor, and if I click I'm sent back to my desktop.

      This is because I use ObjectDock , but before it didn't happen. So the real reason is definitely the other screen.
    • Any tips on how to adjust the colours of the other monitor, because they look a bit weird compared to my laptop's colours.
    Windows 7, 64bit
     
  2. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,719
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    What OS are you using? Windows 7 has pretty neat built-in support for multiple monitors, there is some software out there to further enhance it though.
     
  3. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Windows 7, 64bit.
     
  4. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,719
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Alright, if you're not looking for any fancy features then just right-clicking on the desktop, selecting resolution, then selecting the appropriet monitor and calibrating it (Advanced/Colour Management/Advanced/Calibrate) should do the trick as far as colours/brightness is concerned. When it comes to wallpapers though I am clueless as I never had any "border-from-nowhere" issues, really.
     
  5. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    I was working with a staff member with a higher resolution monitor than the resolution to the laptop screen it was connecting to. The picture on the laptop was not aligned properly, I forget how we fixed this. We played with the resolution, I think she checked "clone the desktop" then back to "extend the desktop".

    Something weird but it has something to do with different size resolutions.
     
  6. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,719
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Yeah, that kind of issues do pop up whenever a smaller screen connects to a much larger screen - it either gets pixelated or completely ape.

    You need to make sure that the parent computer has all the resolutions on all the screens set correctly (especially important when connecting to TV's, as those usually have a limited range of "native" resolutions that won't stretch the screen beyond recognition :P) and the wallpaper is set to "stretch to fit".

    I'm pretty sure there is software out there that allows assigning multiple wallpapers to multiple screens, soving the stretching problem, but I for one never cared much for the wallpaper to be honest.
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    I've yet to find a solution to the wallpaper border problem, but it's caused by one monitor running at a higher resolution than the other.
     
  8. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It can also be caused by the aspect ratio of the wallpaper. It happens all the time on my monitors, whether I connect a smaller or larger monitor as the secondary. I never worry about of, AMD you can easily set that background colour not to be black.
     
  9. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Okay, the thing that is most irritating me at the moment is that I get thrown back to Windows all the time when I click too high in a game. Any solution, next to closing ObjectDock before I game?
     
  10. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    When using dual monitor setups, keep in mind that depending from what video adapter you are using, set resolutions can be limited.
    This is mostly due to GPU limitations. ( it needs to drive 2 monitors at once.. )

    A work around for this is to set ONE of both monitors ( especially for gaming for instance ) . This will allow you to use the native resolution ( highest ) of the monitor you chose.
    Drawback is that the other monitor goes black during this setup, but it will allow you to drive the other monitor fullscreen.
    Note: make sure the set resolution is native and make sure the setting 1:1 pixel, full screen etc and similar is set properly ( if present or applicable )

    In order to use your extended desktop properly, a dual monitor setup with similar monitortype specs is strongly recommended!
     
  11. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To fix the black borders issue you'll want tO change your wallpaper settings to Stretch or Fill or similar. You're using a 16:9 wallpaper on a 4:3 screen so there's going to be an aspect ratio change.
     
    1 person likes this.
  12. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    http://sourceforge.net/projects/dualmonitortool/

    There's a LOT of third party tools out there for multimonitor systems that have a price too :(
    Right now I'm having a problem getting 3 monitors running but I'm pretty sure it's a driver/output limitation and I need to get a DisplayPort output to use a third display on the single card. (the HDMI output seems to count for the second DVI as well on the Radeon HD6950 I have)
     
  13. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    2 people like this.
  14. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to have a screensaver run on one monitor while actively using other desktops, with this tool? That's one I still haven't found. Until I find such a thing I have to manually turn off my Plasma display because it already has some burn-in.

    edit: http://www.softpedia.../Blackout.shtml is a nice tool that may suffice for me. Still reading about displayfusion though. it's a more reasonable price compared to other things i've looked into.
    edit2: blackout only works on the monitor that is set as the main display, if you don't have a third party tool to move applications to other screens :(
     
  15. qlum

    Member qlum Posting when needed

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    The Pirate Homeworld
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I solved the problem in two ways although the first way is not something most of you would want.
    1: use a black background
    2: use sharpenviro to replace the windows desktop and task bars.
     
  16. DarkStriker

    Member DarkStriker GBAtemp's Kpop lover!

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,957
    Location:
    NIKU!
    Country:
    Norway
    Im using DisplayFusion Pro for this. The easily fix black borders. Or actually the quickly make a wallpaper that fits both screen so black borders doesnt show up. Do mind that when you enter some game with different resolution, the wallpaper will be moved becasue of differeent resolution. Oh well thats something that cannot be fixed anyways. The normal free DisplayFusion can also do this, but you aren to able to do some thing, but that doesnt matter that much.
     
  17. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Heard a few years ago that you can supposedly fix (to some extent, at least) burn-in on a plasma display with a stuck pixel fixer video for a few hours. I would research it before doing it, but a guy at Best Buy (who, a few years ago, seemed to know pretty well what he was talking about) had said that to my and my dad.
     
  18. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    I ran the plasma's internal "unburn" thing (it's a repeating gradient, not the same as a stuck pixel fixer) for 24 hours straight (at max contrast/brightness) and it only helped lessen the damage. This kind of sucked because it's in my room. A stuck pixel fixer for that long would probably make me physically ill, and the thing's too heavy for me to make it face a wall XD
    You can still see where my start menu button and system tray icons burned the screen when I used it as my main display for a couple days.
     
  19. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    This still isn't fixed, and it's by far my greatest annoyance so far :(
    Thanks for the other tips, helped a lot!
     
  20. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Problem will be with ObjectDock. Not much we can do about it.
     

Share This Page