Hacking Firmware Problem ~.~"

dsrules

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
7,688
Trophies
1
XP
4,849
Country
Kuschel-Drow said:
Okay I downloaded Touchpod 4.3 and overwrote the files you told me. Games still work perfect, but what exactly did I change now? ^^ Because it still says "loading" but not "game patch version 4.3a" everytime it showed "gamepatch version 4.3a" the games never loaded...
those files you overwrite are for the game engine, support newer games, etc...

hmm..kinda confuse here, after you overwrite those files, the games load perfectly??? but if the "game patch version 4.3a" screen shows then your game never loads???
are you saying that sometimes the screen doesn't show and your games load fine, and sometimes that screen shows up and your game doesn't load???
it doesn't make sense tho

and Sakura only supports 32kb...or maybe 16kb (I forgot which one)
 

Kuschel-Drow

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
417
Trophies
0
Location
Duisburg
Website
kuschel-drow.deviantart.com
XP
112
Country
Gambia, The
Sakura supports 32kbyte. I'd use 32kb FAT32 if I could use Sakura 1.35 anyway, but I can't so... At least the FW I CAN use loads faster that way.

And nope... If I use the complete 4.3a loader, it says "gamepatch version 4.3a" once I start a game, and then both screens stay white or black.
If I use my old working firmware, with the files you mentioned overwritten, it just says "loading", just like it did before overwriting the files, but the games STILL work the way they did before.

But well... I'd like to have the instant code function on my card aswell... It just drives me mad that there's only ONE firmware that I can use, and therefore I just ordered a new M3Real. (One of those with the SD slot on its side) Think it'll arrive on Tuesday or Wednesday. I wonder if it will finally work then or not... :S I wouldn't be too surprized if it didn't... ~.~"

Maybe something's wrong with the card I already have or whatever... If the new one will do the same I definitely give up... >.
 

dsrules

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
7,688
Trophies
1
XP
4,849
Country
replacing the menu.eng and minigame.eng you get from 4.3a will give u the instant codes function
and if you dont want the gamepatch version 4.3a to show up...delete the mini_load.bmp or replace the one from 4.3a with the one from 3.9b

if you can't load any version of Sakura on your m3real then mostly likely that it's a M3fake..since Sakura only runs on a real M3real
 

Kuschel-Drow

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
417
Trophies
0
Location
Duisburg
Website
kuschel-drow.deviantart.com
XP
112
Country
Gambia, The
God am I stupid... Replaced the german files now as I'm using the German interface... and guess what? NDS Games do not load anymore. I tried adding the RTS function manually too, same thing here. Even in the english interface, same thing, no NDS game loads... Q_Q
Sakura does run, it boots, it works (except the version of the firmware I'm using xD) and it even runs Homebrew, just NO NDS game, just like every other firmware...

It's so confusing... >.< The modul itself looks liek a real M3, even has the clips and www.m3adapter.com on it, but the USB Stick for the SD cards looks like the one from the Fake M3's... I just can't remember if there was that NEW sign or the sticker or nothing on the package. I think it was the RTS thingie but I'm not sure about that...
 

Dialga.The.Maste

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2009
Messages
143
Trophies
0
Location
Earth
XP
285
Country
Canada
Try cleaning the MicroSD card and the M3 and reformat it using the SDFormatter then download the latest sakura,then try again.

P.S. If you are using the Side loading M3DS Real make sure it looks like This
 

Kuschel-Drow

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
417
Trophies
0
Location
Duisburg
Website
kuschel-drow.deviantart.com
XP
112
Country
Gambia, The
I've done that a thousand times and I'm fed up with that piece of crap... Just ordered an new one, and yeah it looks like that.
smile.gif

It'll arrive tomorrow in the morning, so I'll see if it works then or not... No chance to get my old M3 Real running the way it should... ~.~"
 

KooLDiMe

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 13, 2008
Messages
40
Trophies
0
XP
31
Country
Indonesia
i have exactly the same issue like Kuschel-Drow, where the FW version that runs well on both of my M3 Real (CP2 & CPE) is only up to v3.9 E29 (Europe-USA-Multi). newer FW just show a blank screen when boot-up the game on every ROMs, but i haven't give Sakura a try though. anyway, since it seems only a handful of people that have this problem, i wonder what's wrong then..
unsure.gif



edit:
whoops! sorry.. the culprit in my case is customized menu.eng font that i used for quite a while. just realized that i never replace that one + some skins during FW upgrades, so when its got overwrited.. boom! the problems gone. finally i can advanced to 4.2e E38
yaynds.gif
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtu.be/VYvwr8s_2IY