firefox problem

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by xcalibur, Jul 31, 2008.

Jul 31, 2008

firefox problem by xcalibur at 11:25 PM (1,951 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. xcalibur
    OP

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can't click any quick links to topics any more from the portal. Also, when I reply to pages the page doesn't reload yet my reply gets posted.
    I turned off all extensions, went back to default skin, cleared private data, ran ccleaner and its still not fixed.
    can anyone help me?
     


  2. xcalibur
    OP

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    anyone?
    i can't browse gbatemp properly till its fixed so forgive my impatience
     
  3. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm....very interesting.

    I tried to go to my bank's website to check my account (gonna be ordering a Cyclo and an M3 Perfect soon..payday tomorrow...hoping the direct deposit would have showed up today.....it didn't) and Firefox gave an error saying something about the certificate for the site has been revoked.......the site loads fine in IE.

    Deal Extreme is giving a redirect error.....but that ain't workin' in IE either though.

    Sumpin' strange be going on wit da internetz. [​IMG]


    GBAtemp is working fine in FireFox for me though. I'm using FireFox version 3.0.1.

    Try running some spyware killers.....Ad-Aware, Spybot Search & Destroy and Spywareblaster are my "Three Amigos". See if that helps you.
     
  4. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    If you re-install all your add-ons will still be there, so try it.
     
  5. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    I'm having troubles aswell...
    Paypal doesn't work for me in Firefox but works fine in IE...
    I don't think this is related to the problems you're having with GBAtemp at all, though.
    GBAtemp doesn't use SSL (secure web pages) and I suspect SSL is the reason why I'm having trouble with Paypal under FF.
     
  6. xcalibur
    OP

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Didn't help either [​IMG]
     
  7. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    Try doing a complete uninstall using revouninstaller, using the most complete mode, and remove all registry entries and files and reinstall Firefox.
     
  8. B-Blue

    Member B-Blue im a slut

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,444
    Country:
    1- Uninstall using RevoUninstaller
    2- Run CCleaner a make sure every option is checked, run a registry fix too.
    3- Download FF3 (Click)
    4- Install without any extension
    5- Did it work?
     
  9. xcalibur
    OP

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sadly, no. And I can't use IE unless I quote people.
     
  10. xcalibur
    OP

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think I have a trojan :/
     
  11. xcalibur
    OP

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom


    This is at the top of each page source.
    Also, it keeps "connecting to js.tongji.cn.ahoo.com" when loading a page.
    No scanners seem to find it

    EDIT: Nevermind. I did an online scan and it got rid of the problem for me. Now i need to go get a good firewall
     
  12. B-Blue

    Member B-Blue im a slut

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,444
    Country:
    So everything is OK now?
     
  13. xcalibur
    OP

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no. this trojan keeps coming back at random times :/
     
  14. genuisgeek

    Member genuisgeek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Country:
    United States
    yea i used an antivirus program(avg) and it took out some viruses but then i used a malware remover that took out the the other viruses that were able to be undetected
    try using a seperate one cause sometimes one program isnt enough?
    the malware i use is malwarebytes anti-malware its prety good it gives a log.txt so u can post here if u try it out

    u can try using firefox 2.0.0.16 or something if u want cuz it seems other ppl are having this problem
    perhaps a ff3 bug?
     
  15. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    It has to be somewhere, is your antivirus scanning at the highest setting on all disks and removable drives? Viruses do ocassionally put themselves on external devices like mp3 players and every time you plug it in, it autoruns and re-infects
     
  16. B-Blue

    Member B-Blue im a slut

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,444
    Country:
  17. xcalibur
    OP

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Could it be possible that the trojan is on another computer on this network?
    This trojan seems to keep coming back at random times. Maybe when this other computer is switched on the trojan "activates" and affects everyone on the network?

    So far I've:

    1. Run a full anti-virus scan with Nod32.
    2. Run Spybot S&D and Ad-Aware 2007 (full scan).
    3. Run Anti-Malware.
    4. Run several online scans.
    5. Installed Avast! and did a scan at boot.
    6. Run HijackThis but found nothing suspicious.
    7. Booted into safe mode with/out networking and did all of the above.
    8. Installed COMODO firewall.

    And I've found absolutely nothing.
     
  18. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    Just do a clean install
     
  19. xcalibur
    OP

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    of what?

    I did a clean install of xp like a week ago. I'm not doing that again.
     
  20. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    It's likely to be any of the various cracks I'm sure you've used. [​IMG]
    That's the only way I think I could possibly get infected with something, since I'm not stupid. I can't exactly stop using cracks though... [​IMG]
     

Share This Page