Firefox problem.

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by Prime, May 7, 2008.

May 7, 2008

Firefox problem. by Prime at 3:22 PM (1,182 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I never had this problem. I double click the firefox icon but firefox doesn't open, i've reinstalled it but nothing

    [​IMG] i need the fox back, i'm using IE right now.
     
  2. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Go to:

    C: -> Program Files -> Mozilla Firefox

    Now, copy the .EXE file (with the Firefox icon) and paste it onto your desktop.

    Should work now [​IMG]
     
  3. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope doesn't work, it doesn't even appear in tab "process" in Task Manger
     
  4. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    The only other things I can think of you doing is:

    A. Restart your computer and it may work.
    B. Instead of re-installing, delete Mozilla Firefox. Download and Install Mozilla Firefox again.
    C. Get Opera.
     
  5. Man18

    Member Man18 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,006
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    what OS are you using? Try starting it from the main exe instead of a short cut and try the CTRL ALT DELETE (if u are using windows, this will open your Task Manager) and see if it has it already running if so end the process tree if not do a new process and start it through the windows task manager. If that doesnt work you should uninstall it completely, cookies and all and reinstall again if that doesnt work the only other thing i can think of doing is checking if you have blocked the program since (again if you are using windows) it will ask if it can get online or totally block it. (im using vista so it may be diff on XP) to do this

    Go into control panel

    Go into Security

    Go into Security Center and turn off UAC

    Go into Windows Firewall

    Go into Allow a program through Windows Firewall and check to see if Fire Fox is unchecked if so check it.

    If none of these work I have no clue at the moment.
     
  6. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1. tried it, doesn't work
    2. I already did that (says in my main post)
    3. No i need to stick with firefox.

    EDIT: It just opened, i guess my problem is solved.
     
  7. Man18

    Member Man18 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,006
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    If you are worried about your cookies/password you can transfer them over to opera. If you are worred about your extensions opera has some that you can use.
     
  8. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No it is just opera is awful. I'll stick with firefox.
     
  9. Man18

    Member Man18 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,006
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
  10. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  11. Man18

    Member Man18 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,006
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I suggest (and other users in the firefox IRC channel) open it in safe mode just to check to see what was the problem was or if it was just a slow start.
     

Share This Page