Firefox issues.

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by Westside, Oct 21, 2007.

Oct 21, 2007

Firefox issues. by Westside at 11:46 PM (1,320 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. Westside
    OP

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    Firefox has been acting up recently. For some reason, from time to time, the title on my tab does not match the tittle on the top line of my window. For instance, GBAtemp's topic does not match what's on the top line of my window either. Anyone know what's going on? Thanks in advance.
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    What version of Firefox are you using?
     
  3. gigermunit

    Member gigermunit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Orlando
    Country:
    United States
    Same with me ever since the 2.0 upgrade
     
  4. Switchy

    Member Switchy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    369
    Country:
    Belgium
    No issues here though.. With the latest version. (Mac version though)

    Edit: Apparently I have version 2.0.0.4
     
  5. Westside
    OP

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    Version 2.0.0.8. Windows XP service pack 2.
     
  6. skarthebloodchild

    Member skarthebloodchild Keep It Old School

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,215
    Location:
    Greece
    Country:
    Greece
    No problems here with the same version of firefox and os.
     
  7. nexus7412369

    Member nexus7412369 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    Canada
    I use Firefox Portable
     
  8. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    The surest way to fix some random problem with Firefox is to reinstall and create a new profile. That's a bit of an extreme fix though, you'll have to reinstall all of your extensions, and copy all of your bookmarks & other info over from the old profile.

    Did this start happening after an update?
     
  9. Westside
    OP

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    Yeah, kind sucks... you'd think an upgrade would make it better... [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  10. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    Mine start acting like that after the 2.0 Upgrade...But I might just use firefox portal
     
  11. gigermunit

    Member gigermunit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Orlando
    Country:
    United States
    backup ur settings and uninstall and reinstall, i found out that i had 2 versions of firefox installed and when i reformatted my laptop and installed firefox i didnt have a problem(i reformatted because i was missing the laptop's speed)
     
  12. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    do u see "GBAtemp Forum..." instead of topic name in ur tab?
     
  13. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Ummm...have you tried deleting the browser cache?
     
  14. jaz

    Newcomer jaz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Happens to me all the time, but I never really bothered about it. If I open a new tab it changes the title but changing to my existing tabs doesn't.
     
  15. pikachucrackpipe

    Member pikachucrackpipe President

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,189
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
  16. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    (donno if ur joking or what but)
    I was right, since ur tab is limited to some characters and ur page's title is so long, it just shows how much space it has in tab.
    like dos's 8:3 renameing the windows ones.
     
  17. WK416

    Member WK416 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    682
    Country:
    United States
    That's not the problem he's having. He's saying that the text at the top is different from what it's supposed to say. The tab's name is correct, but the text is not. I think he meant that regardless of what tab is open at the time, the text would not match with the page he has open.
     
  18. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    I dont see anything wrong with that screen shot.
    thats normal FF.
     

Share This Page