Firefox 3 not working after installing.

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by xDahlia, Jun 20, 2008.

Jun 20, 2008
  1. xDahlia
    OP

    Newcomer xDahlia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Australia
    Firefox 3 not working after installing. ZzZ. I've installed Firefox 3, and when I try and load up www.google.com.au, it doesn't work. When tried on IE, it does? :S
     
  2. AndreXL

    Member AndreXL GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    514
    Country:
    Philippines
    Uninstall Firefox 3.
    Reinstall it and when prompted to use the IE configuration, accept.
    Quite possibly a proxy thing.
     
  3. Smef

    Former Staff Smef The GbaTemp Hitchhiker

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,076
    Location:
    Researching for The Guide
    Country:
    United States
    I heard about there being trouble when FF3 was installed over 2.0, being placed in the same directory as FF2 was in. Make sure that 2.0 is uninstalled, then uninstall 3.0 and reinstall it.
     
  4. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah i installed Firefox 3 over Firefox 2 thinking it would just update it and i got a BSOD and Firefox 3 would not start. I had to unistall it and then reinstall firefox 3 works fine now.
     
  5. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,189
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    I just installed it over FF2 and it worked fine
    same thing I did when FF2 came out and did it to FF1
     

Share This Page