Firefox 3.5 - infinite loop on main forum page when login

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by tomrev, Jan 26, 2011.

  1. tomrev
    OP

    Member tomrev GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United States
    IE has no problem but with Firefox 3.5 when login, it will refresh infinite loop on main forum page. Do anyone have problem like me?
     
  2. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Something wrong with the latest 3.6.13? Why don't you try that first?
     
  3. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,030
    what do you mean by main forum page?
    could you post the URL?

    "when login" do you mean the moment you log in or "when logged in" ?
     
  4. tomrev
    OP

    Member tomrev GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United States
  5. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,030
  6. tomrev
    OP

    Member tomrev GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United States
    I notice that on line "Welcome back; your last visit was: ..." it swap between "Yesterday, 11:03 PM" and "Today, 12:03 AM". Cache is cleared. I tested with IE and Opera browser but has no problem like this.

    Does it weird that only FF has this problem?

    Edit: If anyone have problem like me, I will try to remove plugin one by one for finding problem.
    Edit2: I use any FF skin.
     
  7. tomrev
    OP

    Member tomrev GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United States
    I tried disable all FF plugin but it still has the same problem. I guess it's not because of FF plugin but FF browser itself.
     
  8. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    He's talking about the forum skin; Classic, Lite or v3. My guess is that if you didn't realise this you're on v3.

    I logged out and back using 3.6.13 and I had no difficulties with it.
     
  9. tomrev
    OP

    Member tomrev GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United States
    ProtoKun7, Thank you. Where is skin setting?

    It may be only my FF setting and only a minor problem. If I login, I press escape and it stop auto refresh, only a bit annoying.
     
  10. FireGrey

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    Uninstall and Install the newest firefox.
     
  11. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On most pages (all apart from some such as the portal) including this one, there's a skin selector at the bottom of the page, just above Privacy Policy.
     
  12. Cloak519

    Member Cloak519 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    566
    Country:
    Bump.
    Thought I wouldn't bother starting a new thread but I do have this problem too.
    Using the latest version of Firefox.
     

Share This Page