Fire Emblem wii can't sync with GC Fire Emblem?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kevenka, Oct 26, 2008.

Oct 26, 2008
  1. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone else noticed this? I have tried like 40 times to sync my save fire emblem game from the GC to the wii, and everytime I try, it just freezes. I think it's either because it isn't a duel layer disc or the d2pro won't let me. Any similar stories?
     
  2. night_chrono

    Member night_chrono GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    It didn't work for me on a non-chipped wii with legit games. There was ton of problems with this process for some reason.

    Go here and download a save with the data transferred already. Thats what I had to do.

    http://www.gamefaqs.com/console/wii/save/932999.html
     
  3. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks chrono!
    To do this though, I would need a Wii memory card that uses micro SD right?
    Again,
    Thanks! [​IMG]
    Kevin
     
  4. night_chrono

    Member night_chrono GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    you will need an SD card.
     
  5. FireEmblemGuy

    Member FireEmblemGuy Finally hit 1000 posts

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,275
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Country:
    United States
    The problem will only occur with Easy mode save files. If you're importing from Easy, try a different save. If you're not importing from Easy and it still locks up, delete the Easy mode saves on your card and try again.

    The chip will not affect it, and Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn was not a dual-layer disc to begin with. Had you been using a legit copy Nintendo would have replaced it, but apperently there wasn't a significant change enough in the iso to warrant a redump.
     
  6. Zerxer

    Member Zerxer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, this would be your problem. It's because the Japanese PoR didn't have easy mode, and they forgot to compensate for this when they localized RD, so it doesn't recognize Easy mode saves, and freezes. You can't have easy mode clear data in your save.
     
  7. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks everyone!
    Kevin
     

Share This Page