Fire Emblem + WBB + WGLPv2 = unreadable

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by jamesalfred, Jul 8, 2008.

Jul 8, 2008
  1. jamesalfred
    OP

    Newcomer jamesalfred Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Hi everyone,

    I have a JAP Wii, with 3.3J and Wiikey 1.9s. Well, I looked into wiki.gbatemp.net, and found out thar Fire Emblem NTSC-U was already playable in JAP Wii by applying WBB 1.3 and WGLPv2. Then I tried it.
    I ripped my NTSC-U Fire Emblem and then applying the WBB 1.3. After that, I extracted the main.dol with Trucha Signer, and patch it with WGLPv2 (auto-patch NTSC-U --> NTSC-J). Then replacing the main.dol, and trucha signing it. After that, I burned it with IMGBURN (I followed the ripping and burning techniques from tutorial).
    I put the DVD into my Wii. After a while, even when I'm still on channel selection, the screen turned black with some japanese characters (saying that I should turn it off?). Why's that??? I've tried making a normal Wii DVD backup (without WBB and other stuff), burn it, and it works! So, why's this happening?? The same case happened with Okami. Please, HELP!!!!!!
     


  2. iLogeestikz

    Newcomer iLogeestikz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Ukraine
    hi,
    i had the same issue yesterday. I've burned another backup today and will try it at home.

    My system is 3.3J + 1.9s wiikey too. but i didn't rip original fire emblem, just downloaded usa release by ZRY - the one mentioned in wiki.gbatemp.net. Then used WGLP and then WBB. And I've got black screen with some jap text (only OFF was in English) just after inserting DVD. By the way, I've used Verbatim dvd-r.

    so, i'll try new copy today and then write a reply here - will it work or not.

    hm, was the text in japanese or in english?
     
  3. jamesalfred
    OP

    Newcomer jamesalfred Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Thanks for the reply

    No no, it's not a normal Fire Emblem DVD backup. I'm making a backup of another game, and it works, proving that I've no problem in burning.

    Yep, the very same problem with me. I've got some suspicion, perhaps because of the firmware?
     
  4. iLogeestikz

    Newcomer iLogeestikz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Tried another copy and result - same black screen with some text in japanese (
    I'm not really sure that it happened due to firmware version, maybe we'll try to write it without any patches, just a clear backup? It's not a problem if it'll run in japanese language without wglp, but the question is - will it run indeed? USA version of Fire emblem contains some old firmware update (2.2 as i remember), so i almost sure that it will not semi-brick my wii.

    maybe someone else had this error with this game? or vice versa - someone with the same jap wii ran this game without this error?
     
  5. jamesalfred
    OP

    Newcomer jamesalfred Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Well, a Fire Emblem clear backup will just stop at blank screen after starting the game for a while. The game is readable, but unplayable.
    Yep. it has a firmware 2.2 update, but it shouldn't be a matter now, because we have the 3.3J firmware already.
     
  6. iLogeestikz

    Newcomer iLogeestikz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Ukraine
    We've missed one thing..
    3.3 firmware update "doesn't allow Trucha Signed discs (modified ISO's and Scrubbed ISOs) to boot directly from the menu" - from here: http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=91499

    I'll try it with GeckoOS, or u can try to by yourself.. hope, this will work..

    ps. yeah, i'm really displeased that updated to 3.3 (
     
  7. jamesalfred
    OP

    Newcomer jamesalfred Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Indonesia
    .........................darn it................ Using GeckoOS means applying Twilight Hack no? I'm quite new on those things. Using GeckoOS, should we patch the DVD again? Thx.
     
  8. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    patch the dvd=more trucha sign=will not work more
     
  9. iLogeestikz

    Newcomer iLogeestikz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Yes, to install GeckoOS channel we need to run twilight hack or run it from homebrew channel, if you have it installed. I think, that we don't need to patch the DVD again, just insert it after GOS loaded.

    I've tried to install homebrew channel some days ago using twilight hack and without results ( got some error err=c10000002 - tried serching, but nothing (
    So, now i'm looking for some WAD installer compatible with 3.3 to install GOS channel without installing HBC...
     
  10. iLogeestikz

    Newcomer iLogeestikz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Ukraine
    jan777,

    i've seen you in topic related to GOS channel installing.. can you, please, tell how to install it without HBC? and, btw, what is your firmware?
     
  11. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    im on 3.2j

    you NEED the twilight hack to install the channel

    as of now i cannot think of any alternatives except disc installers which would probably need the trucha bug

    why dont you just rent/download/buy/acquire a copy of the twilight princess?

    then install the channel easy as 1,2,3
     
  12. iLogeestikz

    Newcomer iLogeestikz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Ukraine
    As i wrote above -
    I've tried to install homebrew channel some days ago using twilight hack and without results ( got some error err=c10000002

    i've used last twilight hack, wich supports 3.3 firmwares and it run perfectly, but when i reformatted sd card and put main.dol of HBC beta 8 on it and run twilight hack again - then I recieve this error, instead of HBC's disclaimer..
     
  13. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    its boot.dol not main try again maybe itll work now
     
  14. iLogeestikz

    Newcomer iLogeestikz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Ukraine
    sry, it was a missprint ) i mean - boot.elf
     
  15. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    try not changing to elf

    use boot.dol
     
  16. iLogeestikz

    Newcomer iLogeestikz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Ukraine
    hm, but there is an .elf file in package that i downloaded from HBC site

    should i changed the extension to .dol?
     
  17. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    oh

    just don t change the file extension
     
  18. jamesalfred
    OP

    Newcomer jamesalfred Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Whoa, I'm losing my pace here..... Gotta learn to hack my Wii first.
     
  19. iLogeestikz

    Newcomer iLogeestikz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Ukraine
    jamesalfred,
    you can play Fire Emblem from GC, while lerning wii hacking )
     
  20. jamesalfred
    OP

    Newcomer jamesalfred Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Well, I'll try using HBC first. It's better than Twilight Hack right? But will it support most of the homebrew out there? Like WAD Manager, or Installer?
     

Share This Page