1. Unknown27

    Unknown27 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I tried your cheat file and when I go to select cheats in SXOS it tells me that it can't parse the cheat file.

    I had to revert back to the cheat file from the OP.
     
    Zaybokk likes this.
  2. Zaybokk

    Zaybokk GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what I'm going to do real - fast.. , thanks to @Ultimos54 for letting me know that it only will take up to 32KB or so on cheat file size
    , so i'm going to make a Condensed/Smaller one that should work with all code(s)
    but it will be in two part(s) or two folders..
    pretty sure it's because of that why it may say that,
    but i'm not also using never used SX OS , so it may be a lot different on there to load it or so..
    far as i know it's supposed to work with both Cheat System(s)...
     
  3. Asia81

    Asia81 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    6,008
    Country:
    France
    Yeah, some other code as Max Action Point or Max Motivations work fine
     
    Zaybokk likes this.
  4. Zaybokk

    Zaybokk GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    then it must be something else possibly , not sure , let me check real fast on mine and
    see if the exp. code(s) not working.. very interesting though u said only the 256x one isn't working?..
     
  5. Herald

    Herald GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    You can't turn off the skill or exp code, just turn on the 1x skill code to revert back to normal.
     
    Zaybokk likes this.
  6. Asia81

    Asia81 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    6,008
    Country:
    France
    I don't want to turn it off... I want to turn it on :rofl:

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    All, I can't get a single skill exp code working.
    And the Level EXP multiplier code are (at least it look like) working randomly. But I don't care about this one

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Wait, I just downloaded the cheat file again and the codes work this time, maybe the txt I had was an old with wrong codes :ph34r:
     
    Zaybokk likes this.
  7. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7,635
    Country:
    United States
    What you using SX OS, Atmosphere?
     
  8. Asia81

    Asia81 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    6,008
    Country:
    France
    AMS, but I edited, I managed to get them working.
     
    Zaybokk and Hayato213 like this.
  9. Wild007

    Wild007 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Last edited by Wild007, Aug 3, 2019
    Zaybokk likes this.
  10. simsimsim

    simsimsim GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2018
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Canada
    If I use the difficulty cheat to turn my normal run into hard, do I unlock maddening upon completion or I still have to play hard again to unlock maddening?
    Thanks a lot for the cheats!
     
  11. Edanls

    Edanls Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Vietnam
    You can't unlock maddening and infernal atm. Cheats/save editor is the only way.
    They will be avaiable in next official DLC wave and update.
     
    simsimsim and phonz like this.
  12. kalitbartman

    kalitbartman Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    falo said Battle only Units can be added
    he got them fully to work in Menu/Exam.
    But in Battle they have no 3d model and the game crashes as soon as they fight an enemy.

    mabey the unit he added is different to the one that is used in battles

    if you can do a cheat that makes it so you can control enemies and allies

    Then do a battle which has allies already in it then try and make an ally attack a enemy unit and it works then that could mean there is hope and if it crashes then not so much


    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    for my cheats on sx os i have folder layout

    010055D009F78000 inside this i have folder i have two folders called cheats folder and Fire Emblem Three Houses - Update 1 (v1.0.1)

    inside Fire Emblem Three Houses - Update 1 (v1.0.1) i have the same cheats folder
     
    Last edited by kalitbartman, Aug 3, 2019
  13. Dovarus

    Dovarus Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Germany
    Heyho
    first i got to thank you guys for all the work and i hope i can use it myself as well to enjoy fe to the fullest
    so i got atmosphere and edizon installed today
    so far i got the cfw working and can use fe three houses and edison at the same time
    i can see the cheats and they are all disabled with an [x] and probably enabled with [ ]<<nothing
    they were all [x]
    how exactly can i use them and go back to the game?
    the way i do it is i enable 1-3 of them [ ] and press the home button and go back to the game
    but none are working
    i read about 20 sites of post before registering and asking
    my version 1.0.1 european catridge version(are the cheats for the NA version?)
    if somebody can please tell me how to use them step by step
    i would be very very grateful
     
    Zaybokk likes this.
  14. Mandikiri

    Mandikiri Princess
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone have a new game plus save file? By any chance.
     
  15. Dovarus

    Dovarus Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Germany
    read 15 more sites of posts and found out my problem
    i had all cheats on at the same time except the 3 that i wanted :rofl:
    and i found out how to deaktivate that every cheat is on
    thank you very much for the help of the users who asked my own questions previously and for the cheats and guides
    im sooooo gonna enjoy this and at least 3 other games
    hahaha hell yeah
     
  16. BlackwingAngelx

    BlackwingAngelx GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    870
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm..so I've been using Claude and Dimitri for a bit on my team during the Edelgard route and I've had zero issues so far. However, after reclassing them both into their Lord class, they are invisible and crash during combat scenes. Any ideas why their models are invisible? Its a legitimate class for them and is certainly in the game.
     
  17. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7,635
    Country:
    United States
    Because there is no 3D model for that class for that character if you used something that doesn't exist especially in battle it will crash.
     
    Last edited by Hayato213, Aug 3, 2019
  18. BlackwingAngelx

    BlackwingAngelx GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    870
    Country:
    United States
    Umm..yes there is? Did you even read my post? Lord is a class ONLY available to Edelgard, Dimitri and Claude. The model most certainly exists.
     
    Zaybokk likes this.
  19. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7,635
    Country:
    United States
    What were their classes before? Beside you have characters that unavailable to your route that might another reason why it is causing it to crash.
     
    Zaybokk likes this.
  20. BlackwingAngelx

    BlackwingAngelx GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    870
    Country:
    United States
    I have every legitimate class up to Intermediate unlocked on them and they all have models besides Lord. I know the class works, I'm just trying to figure out what flag I have to trip to make it work on a different route.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - General, Hacking, Emblem