ROM Hack Discussion Fire Emblem: Three Houses General Hacking

Ultimos54

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2018
Messages
1,030
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
2,872
Country
Australia
aaaaaaaand i found your problem,your BID is not the same as the one in the file :) either meaning your game isn't updated differently or you might just have to rename the cheat file
 

TuHVo

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 28, 2017
Messages
41
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
90
Country
United States
Well, I don't know what to do. I have used Edizon several times and it is the first time that I get this error

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I will have to wait for a save editor to exit for slot00
Update your Switch to the latest firmware?
 

MagnesG

GBAtemp Lurker
Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2016
Messages
393
Trophies
0
XP
1,399
Country
United States
In rare cases, the game will crash when Infinite Durability is on constantly, "An error occurred". Lost about an hour of my save. I confirmed it by saving frequently after that with that code on/off, in my case it will crash when an action point is used.
 

AlexByRuizZ

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
72
Country
Spain
aaaaaaaand i found your problem,your BID is not the same as the one in the file :) either meaning your game isn't updated differently or you might just have to rename the cheat file
I cange the name to my BID and still having error, and I have lastest switch version 8.1.0
 

Ultimos54

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2018
Messages
1,030
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
2,872
Country
Australia
yeah to fix that problem @MagnesG the fix is to set the durability to 100 i think so it never goes down,from memory i think thats what it was.No need for the code just use the editor and change it
 

Herald

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2016
Messages
135
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Plegia
XP
302
Country
United States
I send the image in case anyone knows how to fix it

That happened to me too when i tried some of the cheats from speedfly that was google translated on the thread earlier in page 6. Try my cheat.txt file on this page 63, it should work. (use the latest version of edizon as well) I'm using the latest nightly version, and it works fine.
 

MagnesG

GBAtemp Lurker
Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2016
Messages
393
Trophies
0
XP
1,399
Country
United States
yeah to fix that problem @MagnesG the fix is to set the durability to 100 i think so it never goes down,from memory i think thats what it was.No need for the code just use the editor and change it
Wait so you're saying when the durability is set 100 it will never go down?

I still use it when durability is low, then I turn it off. So far it works fine.

I cange the name to my BID and still having error, and I have lastest switch version 8.1.0
Have you ever used cheats in Edizon before? You should know it shouldn't be a clear cut case of "changed my BID so it should work". Check all things, the game, update, DLCs. Does your BID in the text file the same as the one that come out in Edizon?
 

Ultimos54

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2018
Messages
1,030
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
2,872
Country
Australia
@MagnesG I think so,I vaguely remember someone writing something above those lines earlier in the forum it was either you set it to max durability or +1/+2 above as to make the game think its constantly full
 
  • Like
Reactions: MagnesG

Ultimos54

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2018
Messages
1,030
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
2,872
Country
Australia
@AlexByRuizZ I'm pretty sure most if not all people here use a LEGIT copy of the game for their hacking purposes,I hope someone can help with your enquiry but this forum is mainly for talk of FETH hacking,code creation/editing and the save editor,talking about downloading the game via nsp file or such is OFF TOPIC.
Seems to me your Edizon may be bugged then if its giving YOU different BID's every time its opened.
 

AlexByRuizZ

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
72
Country
Spain
@AlexByRuizZ I'm pretty sure most if not all people here use a LEGIT copy of the game for their hacking purposes,I hope someone can help with your enquiry but this forum is mainly for talk of FETH hacking,code creation/editing and the save editor,talking about downloading the game via nsp file or such is OFF TOPIC.
Seems to me your Edizon may be bugged then if its giving YOU different BID's every time its opened.

Ok sorry. I try to reinstall Edizon
 

Ultimos54

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2018
Messages
1,030
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
2,872
Country
Australia
I don't get how there a few people in this forum getting this Version/Game ID mismatch error but everyone else can be fine, It seems be that those people need to check their files are ALL UP TO DATE and can work with the cheats given.It IS usually the hackers problem if something doesn't work due to installation.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    and screwed up a little less but still pretty damn bad instead
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    i bent pins on the cpu socket bay and my cpu was wigging out
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    luckily i was able to unbend the bastards and get my pc booting again
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    i will never forget that horrible, 800hz 4 - 2 - 1 beep
    code
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    eeeeyikes
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    on the flip side, i was able to give the dingus machine that i nearly screwed the cpu up on a solid state drive
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    and i cleverly got the idea to move the pagefile to it
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    i think my ram's slower than that solid state drive, jesus christ
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    it seems like the pc chugs, then gets exponentially faster after what i can only assume is the pc running out of physsey
    ram
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    whereas before it just chugged no matter what
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    slow pagefile, slow ram, now the pagefile's leaving poor phrammy in the dust
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    and all this on a dingus windows 7 pc with no graphics card, of all things
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    an optiplex 755 MT
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    I deal with bent CPU pins on a almost daily basis...
    Gift
  • Digitalcat @ Digitalcat:
    bent cpu pins are my fav, love unbending them and then bending even more by accident.
    Gift
  • Digitalcat @ Digitalcat:
    Hate how they are getting thinner and thinner.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Didn't they invent those nubs and contacts a while ago so we wouldn't have to deal with a million pins when plugging in a CPU?
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    What happened to that?
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    I think Intel still uses LGA?
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    not to well known with the newer CPUs
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    optiplicks
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    New AMD is still on pins Intel went LGA but rumor is they are swapping with AMD going LGA and Intel maybe going back to pins
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    [turns it all into USB-B] Problem Fixed
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    CPU but awesome
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    CPU's? But I'm still working on EMP's
    Gift
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: CPU's? But I'm still working on EMP's