1. neomy2

    neomy2 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Vietnam
    basic stats and adding weapons are ok, skill levels are not working as wanted, if not leveling up, I can recruit students, but after skill level up, can't do anymore, all S skill levels return to old values (before editing)
     
  2. Andross

    Andross Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Oddly enough i managed to somehow get my play time to appear as 999:95. Oh well
     
  3. kazuki_chan8

    kazuki_chan8 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Anything interesting happened if you get that much? Or bug you get from using the cheat.
     
  4. possessedlaptop

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Peru
    If anything, using the save editor to level up skills can be done in the menus before heading to any battle,
    Depending the level it currently is, you could set the value to:

    Level
    0 - 39
    1 - 59
    2 - 79
    3 - 119
    4 - 159
    5 - 219
    6 - 279
    7 - 359
    8 - (Haven't got there yet)

    and in just one action you'll level up, this can also be done with seminars or exploring and won't freeze the game.
    Tho takes some time.
     
  5. Ranford

    Ranford Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Russia
    Thanks so much for the source code Data Unpacker. I already rewrote the tool for myself. As I understand it, the file names are lost when packing and we will never get them? Then it will be difficult to figure out where a file.
     
  6. velvetmxo

    velvetmxo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Japan
    I am using the latest Edizon nightly and the cheat doesn't come up. I think the OP post is too long. I was under the impression the nightly fixed it. I had to delete some to get it it to display.
    Good stuff on the save editor.
     
  7. Reiseconner

    Reiseconner Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    Oddly enough. One of my units has Lost all movement.. not sure how that happened
     
    hybrid -x1 likes this.
  8. dracodgreat

    dracodgreat Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Philippines
    how can i make a cheat enabled by default in edizon?
     
    kazuki_chan8 likes this.
  9. Edanls

    Edanls Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Go to atmosphere folder in your sd card, then edit this line in system_settings.ini

    dmnt_cheats_enabled_by_default = u8!0x1 [u8!0x0 means off]

    Remember doing this will toggle all your cheats by default.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2019
    TaiTai, dracodgreat and Blackmonster like this.
  10. hybrid -x1

    hybrid -x1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
    Have you found a fix for this yet? I actually just found myself in the same situation with one of my Byleth's students.
     
  11. neomy2

    neomy2 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Vietnam
    I've just tried put 9999 exp to skills only, and skills did level up to S+

    check if there are any abilities increase your char. movement ?
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2019
  12. kazuki_chan8

    kazuki_chan8 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Umm try edit with editor?
     
  13. Falo

    Falo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    Germany
    Koei Tecmo... , the same happened with Dragon Quest Builders 2, no filenames, both games have almost the same filesystem.
    DQB2 did include some leftover filenames, but that was not really useful.

    Generally, first the text files, then data files, then textures/images/3d models, this seems to be the default for their games.

    8 - 439
    9 - 759
    10 - 1079
     
    Nischie, possessedlaptop and Ranford like this.
  14. Ultimos54

    OP Ultimos54 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    514
    Country:
    Australia
    would it be better to set the skill xp to 9999 then doing something once and letting it pop so the game figures it out when it pops or just set it to 10 as it max and letting it pop ingame or something,cos i think the second way wouldn't allow the game to add all the skills
     
  15. Ranford

    Ranford Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Russia
    Well, I think I found a common header for text files. When unpacking, they are immediately converted to .txt
    Screenshot_1.png
     
  16. Reiseconner

    Reiseconner Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    No I havent. My heavy unit from Golden Deer is the one that has this problem. It is so odd.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    There aren't any and even then the movement should not be at 0
     
  17. jaozilla

    jaozilla Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Brazil
    These cheats are for build "47CA26D2AA77D0BA" is there any way to make these codes work for build "CECF500CEA4C214C"?
     
  18. Blackmonster

    Blackmonster GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    294
    Country:
    Netherlands
    does the enemies scale cuz of the 9999 exp workin like the crit/hit or move cheats that it works on enemies too??? OR is this in general vanilla game that all enemies scale with u?

    Was just about to us this since there is no +1 stat cheat out yet but i dont want enemies to scale with my lv.

    Did u test this?
     
  19. tides

    tides GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    why not just update your game
     
  20. BlackwingAngelx

    BlackwingAngelx GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    United States
    Its part of the game, they scale with you.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    It happened to me too, but to Edelgard in Black Eagles. I can get her moving by using the max movement cheat, but her default movement is now 0. The only thing I did was use the editor to give myself maxed skill exp. Must be an unforseen issue. Oh well, rolling back to try again.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - General, Hacking, Emblem