ROM Hack Discussion Fire Emblem: Three Houses General Hacking

Limp-Bones

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 23, 2014
Messages
92
Trophies
0
Location
Nevada
XP
452
Country
United States
I know there's a save editor going on.. but are there any updated cheats for the game? I don't know if the cheat file on the 1st page is updated to the current game version...
 
  • Like
Reactions: Khalyus

Khalyus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2018
Messages
450
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
1,176
Country
Brazil
I know there's a save editor going on.. but are there any updated cheats for the game? I don't know if the cheat file on the 1st page is updated to the current game version...
Use the search with the build id of the 1.2, there are a Lot of codes spread on the Thread.
 

jesus96

Pinkboi
Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2015
Messages
311
Trophies
0
XP
820
Country
Mexico
Anyone knows if I can use the outline remove without overclocking the switch and the 60fps? I just want to use the outline stuff but don't know if you need to enable 60fps as well
 

Khalyus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2018
Messages
450
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
1,176
Country
Brazil
@Gamerjin Unsung hero of the Three houses!

I've started a new playtrough of the game, and the code for unlocking magic does not work on Flayn lol.
Just Informing you, and about the casting on mounted units, the Randomizer has an option to fix that, by moding the Fixed_act_data.bin.
 

Gamerjin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 25, 2016
Messages
1,651
Trophies
1
XP
3,317
Country
United States
define "not working". i havent started a new game yet, but the code does work for her on my game....
you are talking about the unlock magic properties code, right?
actually, if you can upload your save. i can then take a look and see what's happening.
 
Last edited by Gamerjin,
  • Like
Reactions: Khalyus

Khalyus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2018
Messages
450
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
1,176
Country
Brazil
define "not working". i havent started a new game yet, but the code does work for her on my game....
you are talking about the unlock magic properties code, right?
actually, if you can upload your save. i can then take a look and see what's happening.

Yeah, it was the unlock magic properties, after testing a it more, it's not working on the pegasus raiding class for now, i dont have any wyvern mouting one to say if its all flying mounted classes.

But as i said before, i was just pointing it out, no need to go after it. if u want i can try to send you a save when i get more classes
 

Gamerjin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 25, 2016
Messages
1,651
Trophies
1
XP
3,317
Country
United States
@Khalyus, i have to know what form of the code did you use. i wrote the magic unlock code in 2 different ways.....
one of them does indeed not work.
and the other worked as suppose to.
But in order to recreate what happened, i need the exact code you used.
 
Last edited by Gamerjin,
  • Like
Reactions: Khalyus

Khalyus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2018
Messages
450
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
1,176
Country
Brazil
@Khalyus, i have to know what form of the code did you use. i wrote the magic unlock code in 2 different ways.....
one of them does indeed not work.
and the other worked as suppose to.
But in order to recreate what happened, i need the exact code you used.

Sry lol i forgot the code part lol

This is the code, and it does not work on pegasus mounted units so far, just on them.

[Unlock Magic Properties - normal classes(Both)]
01100000 AE81D32E 0000000A
01100000 AE81D3A4 0000000A
01100000 AE81D41A 0000000A
01100000 AE81D506 0000000A
01100000 AE81D57C 0000000A
01100000 AE81D5F2 0000000A
01100000 AE81D668 0000000A
01100000 AE81D6DE 0000000D
01100000 AE81D754 0000000A
01100000 AE81D7CA 0000000A
01100000 AE81D840 0000000A
01100000 AE81DA18 0000000D
01100000 AE81DA8E 0000000A
01100000 AE81DB04 0000000A
01100000 AE81DB7A 0000000A
01100000 AE81DBF0 0000000A
01100000 AE81DC66 0000000D
01100000 AE81DCDC 0000000D
01100000 AE81DD52 0000000D
01100000 AE81DDC8 0000000A
01100000 AE81DE3E 0000000A
01100000 AE81DEB4 0000000A
01100000 AE81E08C 0000000D
01100000 AE81E102 0000000D
01100000 AE81E1EE 0000000D
01100000 AE81E264 0000000D
01100000 AE81E3C6 0000000A
 
Last edited by Khalyus,

Gamerjin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 25, 2016
Messages
1,651
Trophies
1
XP
3,317
Country
United States
ok, that's was i was afraid of, that code was written with sxos in mind. the code that does work is an AMS loop code:
Code:
[Unlock Magic Properties - AMS loop]
11160000 AE81D32E 0000000A
58050000 01B4B510
78050000 000001AE
300E0000 0000003B
989C5000
510C1000 00000000
916CC100 00000008
A1C50000
78050000 00000076
310E0000
20000000
it works by checking the first class properties, this way, the code is not always running. then it jumps thur the classes and OR the magic property, if the class already has it, then there is no change and it moves on to the next class. with the sxos code version i wrote, i had to manually find the classes that didnt have magic and calculate what the value should have been, and manually set it. i also noticed that when using the sxos coded form, one of the horses was doing a movement glitch, so it possible something was calculated incorrectly.
 
Last edited by Gamerjin,
  • Like
Reactions: Khalyus

Khalyus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2018
Messages
450
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
1,176
Country
Brazil
ok, that's was i was afraid of, that code was written with sxos in mind. the code that does work is an AMS loop code:
Code:
[Unlock Magic Properties - AMS loop]
11160000 AE81D32E 0000000A
58050000 01B4B510
78050000 000001AE
300E0000 0000003B
989C5000
510C1000 00000000
916CC100 00000008
A1C50000
78050000 00000076
310E0000
20000000
it works by checking the first class properties, this way, the code is not always running. then it jumps thur the classes and OR the magic property, if the class already has it, then there is no change and it moves on to the next class. with the sxos code version i wrote, i had to manually find the classes that didnt have magic and calculate what the value should have been, and manually set it. i also noticed that when using the sxos coded form, one of the horses was doing a movement glitch, so it possible something was calculated incorrectly.
I'll try It later, the loop one was not working earlier, im Using atmosphere.

The one i had used before had a diferente valeu on the end of the fourth LINE, It was 24 not 3B
 
Last edited by Khalyus,

lol0909

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
59
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
210
Country
Brazil
Hey I need some help, when i download the file from the first post with the characters to import and I import them i get the error character has the invalid file size.Also is there a way to add multiple battalions or all battalions in the save editor?Or i need to do each one at time?
 
Last edited by lol0909,

tenma_k

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 28, 2021
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
41
Country
United States
Hi, so I'm unsure if anybody's able to help me here, but I've been stuck on this for a while and I can't seem to find a way to fix it and it's giving me a serious headache LOL. I've asked around Discord as well, yet I cannot seem to find a way to fix this.

I was doing a playthrough using this mod: ( gamebanana(dot)com(slash)mods(slash)51514 ) (I only really cared for unrestricted access to the main classes, not the special classes), and it worked perfectly fine so far. However, I reached the chapter for the White Heron Cup and had Flayn win the dance competition. I was assuming the option to reclass to dancer would show up as normal, but it hasn't.

I tried using a save editor to manually edit her class, but the editor doesn't seem to have the option to change classes of a character. Strangely enough, the Dancer class is flagged -- meaning she has the class in her reclass options, but it just won't show up in the reclass menu. Unfortunately as well, Progenitor doesn't have the option to mod the fixed_classdata.bin file just yet. I've tried contacting the creator of the mod, but I haven't received a response and they seem to be inactive.

From what I'm seeing in the pictures from Gamebanana, it looks as if the Dancer class is listed under "Special" classes next to the DLC classes -- however, I have no idea how to install DLC on CFW without pirating.

Since I'm relatively new to modding, hex editing is really daunting for me and I can't get myself to understand it and manually fix things from the root. Is there anybody that can help me out ?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Khalyus
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Only people with crazed sexual obsessions browse imgur and posts links from there