1. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,830
    Country:
    United States
    Both versions worked for me and never crashed. Try redownloading the plugin or use a different version (3.2 or 3.4) of NTR are the only pieces of advice I can offer. Also use the latest version of BootNTR Selector.

    Also, next time, if you want my attention, quote my post.
     
    Last edited by KunoichiZ, Apr 22, 2017
  2. NagahBlakks

    NagahBlakks Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Jamaica
    Monster drop Items n Rusted Weapons and Such but the drop rate like .05% soo a code for a Drop rate would be nice and Can We Use DLC's on it cuz a few DLC are out i think in le future
     
  3. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,830
    Country:
    United States
    This is not the place for code requests. And I have not tested the DLCs with the plugin. As of now, use the trade items with enemy code.
     
    Last edited by KunoichiZ, Apr 22, 2017
  4. dragoslayer

    dragoslayer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Version 2 works for me. I tried Version 4 and 5 and they freeze my game.
     
  5. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,830
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know what to tell you. It works for me. Try redownloading it. :/ I can't fix freezing issues, especially when I'm not getting them. Don't activate too many codes at once either. And besides, NTR isn't perfect either.
     
    Last edited by KunoichiZ, Apr 23, 2017
  6. WarioTails358

    WarioTails358 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    United States
    I managed to get version 4.0 and 5.0 of the cheat file to work in ntr. It turns out because the cheat file was named after the games titleid is the reason why I got all those issues. Renaming the plugin to "cheat.plg" solved my issue.
     
  7. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,830
    Country:
    United States
    That's weird because mine are named after the title ID and they worked fine. I'm glad you got it working.
     
  8. WoofWoofs

    WoofWoofs Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Anyone having problem with the 100EXP cheat after an enemy battle? All of the cheats works fine except for that on one.
     
  9. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,830
    Country:
    United States
    What's wrong with it? "Having problems" isn't very descriptive. Press Y on some cheats in the cheat menu to view how they work.
     
    Last edited by KunoichiZ, Apr 24, 2017
  10. WoofWoofs

    WoofWoofs Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Ahhh sorry about that, didn't knew i need to press start+up to actually activate it.
     
    Natural likes this.
  11. zzhunters98zz

    zzhunters98zz Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Hello,can u make the plg size lower than 300kb?coz I use old3ds and it wont support .plg file above 300kb, thank u
     
  12. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,830
    Country:
    United States
    No, there's no way I can and still provide all cheats. If there is a way, I don't know of it. Sorry.
     
  13. zzhunters98zz

    zzhunters98zz Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Indonesia
    That's too bad XD, btw i'm sorry to ask u, can u make a new .plg file that supported old3ds?any cheat is fine as long its under 300kb (infinite hp only is fine though), thank u
     
  14. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,830
    Country:
    United States
    I can't make the .plg any smaller. I'm sorry. Just 1 cheat, the Infinite HP cheat, made it 564 KB. And where are you getting information from? I can use >300 KB cheats on my 2DS. I believe you do not need to use Mode 3 with this game.

    Can confirm you do not need Mode 3 to run this game. You are doing something wrong.
     
    Last edited by KunoichiZ, Apr 25, 2017
    AxelKatsuragi likes this.
  15. dsrules

    dsrules GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,557
    Country:
    FE is not an extended memory game, where did you got that idea?
    non extended memory games can support 1+MB plg
     
    KunoichiZ likes this.
  16. Glitchk0ud1001

    Glitchk0ud1001 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Mexico
    Is better prepare the undub just in case, you never know.
     
  17. AxelKatsuragi

    AxelKatsuragi Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Mexico
    I believe that it was said in the Fire Emblem direct, or in one of the trailers of the game, I don't remember, that the game was going to be english only, so yeah, I think an undub will be needed.
     
  18. zzhunters98zz

    zzhunters98zz Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Nevermind, its working perfectly right now, thank u Kunoichi and dsrules for the help :)
     
  19. buiquangduy

    buiquangduy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    I can't see the "Game Plugin" option in NTR. Where did I go wrong?
    - First, I downloaded the plugin, extracted and put it in a folder with the same name as the *.plg file
    - After that, open NTR preview, wait it load and open the game
    - Press x+y to open NTR menu. Boom!! No "Game Plugin" to enable :((
    I'm using English patched of this game :((
     
  20. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,830
    Country:
    United States
    I've mentioned this in the releases page multiple times. You press Select to open the cheat menu. :/

    Why does everyone assume that all NTR cheat menus have to be opened with X+Y? :/
     
    Last edited by KunoichiZ, Apr 29, 2017
    Natural likes this.
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Valentia, Shadows, Emblem