Find out my Wii's CIOS / Hermes version?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by wildfire95, Dec 22, 2010.

Dec 22, 2010
  1. wildfire95
    OP

    Member wildfire95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there an easy way to find out whether my Wii has an up-to-date Hermes IOS and CIOS? I saw a homebrew program called 'pimp my wii' but it was last updated in September so I don't think the program itself would be in-date (as it were).

    Also, could someone please tell me the perfect setup for loading my backups? In terms of which versions of Hermes and CIOS to have etc. [​IMG] At the moment I'm using Hermes 222/223 to load my backups from hard-drive using Configurable USB Loader.

    All help would be greatly appreciated!

    Thanks,
    Wildfire.
     
  2. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
  3. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Run Syscheck and post the log.
     
  4. wildfire95
    OP

    Member wildfire95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is that a homebrew program or something built into the Wii's firmware by default?

    EDIT - Just found it, I'll run it and post the log, thanks.
     
  5. wildfire95
    OP

    Member wildfire95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay, sorry I took so long, had to use another SD card since my other one keeps telling me that it's write protected no matter what the lock switch was on.

    You can find the csv file at -
    http://www.mediafire.com/?vah6vnw0039war2

    Cheers! [​IMG]
     
  6. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Your Hermes cIOSs seem to be up to date.

    I also noticed you run the system menu on IOS36 (probably configured in Priiloader). Any reason for this?
     
  7. wildfire95
    OP

    Member wildfire95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I do have Priiloader (alongside BootMii) for extra protection and non-region backup loading.. but apart from that, no reason why it's running on that specific IOS.
     

Share This Page