Finally! warioware D.I.Y works with AKAIO 1.7

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by nintendokim, Jun 4, 2010.

Jun 4, 2010
  1. nintendokim
    OP

    Newcomer nintendokim Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Norway
    happy happy happy!!!
     
  2. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It was working before, just not the European version.
    But well that makes my brother happy, he bought the game and dumps his own games. Never downloads.
     
  3. kineticUk

    Member kineticUk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Been looking forward to playing this but its not working on the RPG.

    I can load the game and watch the intro fine but it freezes when I confirm the date/time. I guess this is when the save is created (Bottom screen shows DIY shop, studio, distribution centre etc).

    Anybody else having problems with this E version and RPG running akaio 1.7?
     
  4. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Smart guy. I'd do that if I had the money. For now I download, once I get a job I'll start doing that. Basically to him, the AK is just a way carrying around multiple games that you actually paid for in a single cartridge. Very nice.
     
  5. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I respect your brother

    But i like freebies to much...
     
  6. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    i got it when it was released and it didnt work, so i didnt look for anything but i decided to wait for the next akaio update, now it payed off
     
  7. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To be fair I do the exact same thing, although not as strictly.
    I may occasionally "demo" a game, but respectfully. If I don't like it I immediately delete it and leave it alone.
    And actually he's using the M3i Zero for his DSi XL right now, he finds it to be working better.
     
  8. obito

    Member obito I can have a title?! :O

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    New Zealand

    Boy I wish I could do that. Its really cool to have the actual game =P



    I never knew it was just the EU version that wasn't working. Man... I never touched the game again after it froze on me, and I tried everything, including changing the save file...



    DL time =D
     
  9. zapoqx

    Newcomer zapoqx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Ya, it isn't working for my RPG and I have the U version. Did the same thing except I thought maybe I made it freeze by hitting my flashcart. Now the game won't get past the pushing the touch screen to start.
     
  10. spark1223

    Member spark1223 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    United States
    I'd pirate just to disrespect the companies, because I hate capitalism.
     

Share This Page