FINALLY! After roughly a month, my SDGecko arrived. Now what?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Aijelsop, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    I am trying to install Swiss...

    I downloaded the files. Do I put the files on my Wii SD or my SDGecko SD? Where do I put sourcecode? Just a sourcecode folder?

    Is Swiss compatible with SDHC card? IMPORTANT because I need to know if I need to get a new SD card.

    Do I need to put the gamecube ISO on my SD card ANYWHERE or in a certain folder?
     
  2. Skater4599

    Member Skater4599 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    939
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    As swiss is a GC program you need to use wiipowers swiss booter to start swiss itself. You don't need the sourcecode to run the program....just the .dol executable

    Swiss works with SOME SDHC cards, I have 2 8gb cards one is sandisk class 2 (This one works) other is A-data class 8 (This one doesn't get recognized)

    Gamecube ISO's would go on the root of the sd card that's in your sd gecko.


    I never had much luck with Swiss, it only kinda works and still requires a disc in the drive at all times. Maybe you will have a better experience
     
  3. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Some help... Well for people who don't know, I figured it out.

    I downloaded the files. Do I put the files on my Wii SD or my SDGecko SD? Where do I put sourcecode? Just a sourcecode folder? You don't need the sourcecode folder. Only Apps, put it on your Wii HBC SD card.

    Is Swiss compatible with SDHC card? IMPORTANT because I need to know if I need to get a new SD card. Fully compatible with SDHC.

    Do I need to put the gamecube ISO on my SD card ANYWHERE or in a certain folder? Anywhere.

    I even booted a game. Works perfectly.
     
  4. clownb

    Member clownb GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    United States
    It really does seem to depend on the card. My 4gb Transcend class 6 isn't recognized at all. My 8gb A-data class 6 is recognized and allows me to navigate through card, but won't actually boot any games, just a black screen. I tried untouched scene releases of both Wario World and Wind Waker which were confirmed working in another post. I just got a SDGecko as well, and frankly, the whole situation is starting to drive me a little batty.
     
  5. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    @Skater4599, sorry, we posted at the same time, so I didn't mean "Some help" to you.
     

Share This Page