Final fantsy crystal chronicles european version

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by mithrandirxxx, Mar 18, 2008.

  1. mithrandirxxx
    OP

    Newcomer mithrandirxxx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Does this dump works with the R4 1.17 firmware without the MoD screen?
     


  2. Anubis

    Member Anubis GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Wow, didn't even know 1.17 was out, thanks.
     
  3. mithrandirxxx
    OP

    Newcomer mithrandirxxx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    i've found it only few minutes ago reading the gbarl homepage.
    now i want to say if this fw work with the european release
     
  4. Zerrix

    Member Zerrix GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes...works perfectly for me (Using R4 1.17).
    But...Why don´t you try it out?
     
  5. mithrandirxxx
    OP

    Newcomer mithrandirxxx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    can i use my us version save???

    i can't try the games at this time, 'cause my girlfriend kidnapped my ds for now [​IMG] ...when she will end playing drawn to life i can put my hand on it [​IMG]
     
  6. Chris23235

    Newcomer Chris23235 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Germany
    US savestate works fine.
     
  7. ArangeL

    Newcomer ArangeL Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    SPAIN - Seville
    Country:
    Spain
    i have this error again with the EUR version and with Firm 1.17
     
  8. Zerrix

    Member Zerrix GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Germany

    Yes...Unfortunately on mine,too...-.-
    Perhaps R4 is going to make another update?
     
  9. mithrandirxxx
    OP

    Newcomer mithrandirxxx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    do u mean the MoD screen???
     
  10. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    I guess you can ask the people who made the patch to make one for the EUR version?
     
  11. mrgone

    Member mrgone GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    728
    Country:
    Germany
    or try the r4 cheat code
     
  12. Zerrix

    Member Zerrix GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Germany
    I patched the EUR-Version with the final-DeMod from Cracker,wich was made for the USA-Version...
    Hmm...I played for over 40 Mins. now...No freeze,no Moogle-Screen [​IMG]
    Seems,all works perfectly now^^
    And the .sav-Data from USA-Version can also be used on the EUR-Version [​IMG]
     
  13. Pablo007

    Newcomer Pablo007 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    Germany
    Try crackers IPS Patch for the US version. The patch works on the european version too. Iam finish with FF. Playtime: About 9 Hours [​IMG]
     
  14. Zerrix

    Member Zerrix GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Germany
    Have you finished the EUR or USA Version?
     
  15. johnnywalker

    Member johnnywalker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    214
    Country:
    Poland
    Only 9 hours?
     
  16. yaholim

    Newcomer yaholim Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    France
    I can't play with my M3 simply [​IMG]
     
  17. Pablo007

    Newcomer Pablo007 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    Germany
    The European Version. Why do you ask ?
     
  18. yaholim

    Newcomer yaholim Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    France
    a friend tell me that he can't play to the European version... the bug stop him in the first cave... but I have just kill the boss now and I can play in the village...
    Maybe play with my first little US save fixed the problem XD
     
  19. Magus

    Member Magus GBATEMP RPG MANIAC

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    i'm playing what it's supposed to be the patched US version... i didn't see any MoD screens but the game freezed after the item tutorial in town :/
    i'm playing this on G6... is there any update to the u-disk managaer so i can use the unpatched version?
    EDIT: got another freeze this time when entering the second dungeon argh! should i try to repatch the game using the tool here on gbatemp or i'm screwed and can't do anything for my G6?
     
  20. Pablo007

    Newcomer Pablo007 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    Germany
    Your friend should patch the EU rom with crackers US IPSpatch. I did it and I can the play game without the MoD [​IMG]
     

Share This Page