Final Fantasy WiiWare DLC not as safe as it should be

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Comedor, May 18, 2008.

  1. Comedor
    OP

    Member Comedor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Brazil
    I just finished Lost Winds (10/10) and decided to start playing My Life as a King, with the DLC unlocked.

    It was then, that I discovered the following:

    "The EXTRAs release is bad as its been packed with a bad wadpacker, resulting in kikekakikrules being overwritten on the
    ticket. This makes the ticket bad and although playable, its not a legit ticket and the game cannot be redownloaded from the WiiShop channel like it should be able to."

    "It's not proper, because the guy decided to modify the game messages to insult deadpool."



    Two messages, from two differents websites.



    I believe that the problem is with the person who provided this .wad, and not with any possible crash of protection.

    Has anyone ever tested this .wad of My Life as a King with the content released? Is it safe?

    Thanks in advance! [​IMG]
     


  2. jurai

    Member jurai GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    EXTRAS didn't even release the original DLC wad so...
     
  3. Lukeage

    Member Lukeage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Australia
    Just get the proper:

    Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles PROPER WiiWare USA Wii-NumbNutz
     
  4. Comedor
    OP

    Member Comedor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Brazil
    The buildings DLC is already in the game and has been unlocked in this version by changing them to active, this isn't the correct way and you will see the word error in the corner sometimes, to do it correctly the content needs to be bought and dumped which hasn't been done yet.

    Another one, lol.

    Seems like the problem is w/ the uploader. Alright, I will play without the DLC [​IMG]

    Thx.
     
  5. prinzhernan

    Newcomer prinzhernan Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Philippines
    I have a version with both DLC and costumes. Took it from **** ISO tracker website.
     
  6. Nunim

    Newcomer Nunim Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Those messages are about 2 different releases, the first being the EXTRAS scene release, the second is about Jurai's hacked wad. He took it upon himself to write a silly message in the opening of FF:CC because he acts about 12 years old. I can't tell you if it's safe to use in the long term or not.
     
  7. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    The problem is, the DLC isn't "activated" but it is... if that makes sense...

    In the "Download New Content" menu, it's still available. And when you start a new game, ALL the "dugeons" show up on the "world map", which shouldn't happen.

    What needs to be done is the content downloaded, and ripped.

    I have the "King" costume downloaded, and can rip it if people want it.
     
  8. Trolly

    Member Trolly GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Behind you! I know you looked!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mine works absolutely fine except for a deadpool insult message right at the start (it only flashes for a split second). I've been playing it for about 6 or so hours and I haven't had any problems with it at all. And I mean none.

    EDIT:
    Though I'll backup my save and get a newer one if i can get an un-modified DLC version just to be safe.
     
  9. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same here.

    What does that insult say? i can't read that fast.
     
  10. lvholanda

    Member lvholanda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    United States
    I downloaded from bittorment.net, for me, everything works fine.
     
  11. Arakon

    Member Arakon GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    Germany
    there's several issues with these releases:

    - all extra dungeons are open immediately and once you shut down and load your save again later, the exploration is back to 0 for those extra dungeons and you lose all shortcuts etc, they're tagged as "new" again, but you can't re-explore them.

    - one dungeon is opened that is probably not meant to be in the game at all, its name is "Error" and you get a library if you unlock it. however, the library behaves like a house with one guy living in it, and you can actually walk through the building as if it wasn't there, plus its described effect doesn't seem to happen.

    - costume settings etc aren't saved.
     
  12. Trolly

    Member Trolly GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Behind you! I know you looked!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah, that would explain a couple of things. However, as long as you explore the dingeons fully before saving, you still unlock the object.
    And can someone help me with the game? I have so many shops and places my adventurers can go to, that they now spend all day getting stuff and travelling to the dungeons. Then they getting nothing done, so I'm now stuck in a bit of a rut!
    Do you unlock something later on that lets your adventurers adventure by night, or will I just have to dismantle the shops for now? It's really getting annoying.
     
  13. deba94

    Member deba94 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I've unpacked the wad and edited the files with a hex editor to remove the insult at the beginning. I'll be testing it out later today because I've been a bit busy with other things [​IMG]

    Or if someone has nothing to do, i could send you the wad and test it for me. [​IMG] The insult at the beginning is quite rude toward a member here at gbatemp. I wont quote it, but this member does not deserve to be insulted in that way. If my edited wad works, i hope others will reinstall their versions with mine so we could forget about the previous release entirely.

    The things people do to get a message across...
     
  14. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no you won't send the wad, it is against the rules
     
  15. deba94

    Member deba94 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I mean a title you should look for on a public tracker. (sorry for the misleading post [​IMG] )

    Anywho, I'm finished with my other stuff, so ill test it out myself. I'll get back to you all if it works/fails.
     
  16. lvholanda

    Member lvholanda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    United States
    Shot, now in my Final Fantasy i´m getting a problem, when i push Start, the console go to the Wii menu again!
     
  17. Arakon

    Member Arakon GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    Germany
    later on (I think you need the emporium) the item shops get magical torches, which lets them stay out for longer.
     
  18. lvholanda

    Member lvholanda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry guys i discovered the problem with the game, i have the 3.1U, i must have 3.2 to run this game.
     
  19. Trolly

    Member Trolly GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Behind you! I know you looked!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Damnit, that's miles away! Well, I dismantled all my shops and built them all in the same place, so they don't have to run all over the place, and that saved quite a bit of time. But they still don't get a huge amount of exploring done. Plus the fact that you can't manage half your adventurers because there aren't enough boards is quite annoying.
     
  20. Endogene

    Member Endogene GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    brittany
    Country:
    France
    i'm not sur but don't you get the magic torches when you build a second item store?
    whenever you build a new store you unlock something new for it to waste your money on

    edit: Also what is the max number of adventurers you can have? If im not mistaking there is only one guild hall you can build, so that makes 16 adventurers total?
     

Share This Page