Final Fantasy IV (U) (DS) AR Codes don't work for Supercard DS (ON

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Raiser, Jul 27, 2008.

  1. Raiser
    OP

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    Hii,

    I've been playing FFIV ever since it came out and I've been trying to get some extra augments.
    I've made a text file as such:

    @(Augment)
    CodeCodeCodeCode
    CodeCodeCodeCode
    CodeCodeCodeCode
    CodeCodeCodeCode

    And converted it to CHT and then to SCC with the proper tools.
    But, when I load the game from my SC, the cheat menu should show up, but it doesn't.
    I have the 2 proper things checked off in the "Patch" menu of the SC (I forgot what they are, but they're the right ones), but the menu still won't show up.

    I'm 100% sure of the following: I have the rights codes, I have the right format of the codes, they ARE Action Replay Codes, my supercard option are set up properly.

    Can anyone get the cheat menu or is it just me that can't?
     
  2. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    It's just you. Mine works fine.
     
  3. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    Put it in the same folder as the rom and name it the same.

    It won't find it in the scshell\cheat folder unless the ndsinfo.dat is updated.
     
  4. PanzerWF

    Member PanzerWF GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Canada
    So remember to update your ndsinfo.dat whenever possible!

    Is Narin doing that or jmr?
     
  5. Raiser
    OP

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    I still can't get the cheats to work!
    I'm doing the .SCC process thing right.
    I'm making sure it's the same name as the file (while still in .scc).
    I'm making sure that it's in the same folder.
    I'm making sure that all 'cheat options' are turned on.
    But the menu still isn't showing up and the cheat menu buttons don't work!!

    >.
     
  6. GX255

    Newcomer GX255 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    in info for ff4 make sure it says enable cheat
    make sure the .scc file is same filename as the ff4 file
    ex
    ff4.nds
    ff4.scc
    they both must be in same folder
     
  7. GX255

    Newcomer GX255 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe your AR Code just doesn't work. lol
    try another code, a simple one.
     
  8. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,928
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
  9. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    i don't know why my SCC don't work either but since they don't i just chose to use the YSMenu or DSTT menu . Cheats work perfectly with them =)

    so i would go with them if i were you . If they still don't work thouhg but if you do find a way then go for it !
     
  10. Raiser
    OP

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    The files are in the same folder with the same name and all, but they still don't work...
    I guess I'll have to go with Holt.
    Could someone give me a tutorial on the YSMenu and the DSTT menu thing? And how to put/activate cheats on them?

    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  11. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    there those two guides by sidneyyoung will teach you about the Triple OS System . Problem is ( well for me ) when ever i update the firmware the games would never load . So i decided to just stay with that firmware and not update . Just update the Cheats as that's what i think is important . Unless they update something really important like something in the system then update ! but if it's just rom compatibility then forget about it !

    Cheat system is simple .

    DSTT ~ Hold 'x' when starting up the DS ( just hold it !!! ) then once DSTT menu shows let go . Then when you want to use cheats , go highlight the game you want , then press select . You'll see the first page asks if you want to activate , Soft Reset, DMA ( iunno if it was DMA or DMCA ) and cheats . then look at the top where the tabs are and click cheats . Then you'll see the cheats . Then activate the cheats by changing the cheat from "off" to "on"

    YSMenu ~ Holy 'y" instead when starting up the DS ( like i said just hold it untill you are at the YSMenu ) then let go when the YSMenu shows . The when using cheats , go to the folder with your roms ( well if it's in your root skip this ) . Highlight the rom then either press " Y " then the cheats will show or you can look at the touch screen and click the 3 dots . The all the cheats will show . And to activate cheats check the box right beside the Cheat .


    hope that helps ! if you have any questions just ask me !

    - Holt
     
  12. Unorigin

    Newcomer Unorigin Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Singapore
    yes i do...i have no idea whats DSTT and YSmenu>.<
    sorry...I missed out somethig in the game and had to restart..but i didn't want to troble myself too much again >.
     
  13. Raiser
    OP

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    TO ALL SUPERCARD DS ONE PEOPLE WHO ARE EXPERIENCING THE SAME PROBLEM AS ME:

    It turns out that the name "Final Fantasy IV.nds" doesn't work. O.o"
    I tried changing the name to "FFIV.nds" and, golly, it worked.
    Don't forget to rename the save file as well!

    There may be other ways to bypass the "cheats not working" thing, but this is how I fixed mine.
     

Share This Page