Final Fantasy III (J) Not working on G6 Lite

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by sambobuk, Aug 20, 2006.

Aug 20, 2006
  1. sambobuk
    OP

    Newcomer sambobuk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Hi Everyone,

    It's my first post here, so I'll do an intro before I state my problemo.

    Hi, I'm sambobuk. I just got my NDS Devkit a couple of days ago, and have really got the hang of it, they're the best things ever invented!!!! I am a real electronics fan, love anything to do with games or computers. Currently learning Japanese and I hope to move there one day.

    My problem:

    I have a G6 Lite 4GBit and a Nintendo DS Lite Navy Blue from Japan. I downloaded Final Fantasy III (J) twice at two different locations, and each time I try to load it, after the little loading clock thing, it just has a plain white screen. Nothing. Nada. Zip. Zilch. Squat.

    I tried both different roms several times, and still the same thing! Am I doing something wrong? Just wanted some info on this as I really want to play this game!!! I hope this doesn't happen with Pokemon P+D when it comes out!
     
  2. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Using "Safe Mode" in the U-Disk Manager.
     
  3. outiv

    Newcomer outiv Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Japan
    works fine for me with default settings like any other game. Maybe you have the fake rom that was gong around a whort while back?
     
  4. junfeng85

    Newcomer junfeng85 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Singapore
    I encounter 2 white screens when i turn on dofat and trim rom. Works like a charm after using safe mode and no trim. Saving works too.
     
  5. TM_Sephiroth

    Newcomer TM_Sephiroth Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Brazil
    -------OFF-TOPIC QUESTION-------

    What it is "Safe Mode"?
    What happen?

    (I just want more details about this "Safe Mode", and how it works...)

    THanks! [​IMG]
     
  6. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Prolly something like patch cartridge access on supercard software

    Or

    Mail M3/G6 team and ask them [​IMG]

    Cause i really don't know.
     
  7. Picolo

    Newcomer Picolo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Sweden
    There is another topic about FF3 on G6L on the first page.

    Safe-mode + Trim works and the game runs/save/load perfect.
     
  8. sketch143

    Member sketch143 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Canada
    i think this only works if you've updated your G6 lite with the newest loader..

    I got FF3 to work on safemode after updating the loader.
     

Share This Page