Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles: Echoes of Time

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by blackfira, Apr 23, 2009.

Apr 23, 2009
  1. blackfira
    OP

    Newcomer blackfira Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    I've tried everything, patching arm7, using the bypass code, dsatm. All it gives me is a white screen, or saying it can't save.

    [​IMG]((((

    Anyone help?
     
  2. sun vulcan

    Newcomer sun vulcan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Brazil
    Try another rom. Fine here using bypass code.
     
  3. blackfira
    OP

    Newcomer blackfira Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    It works when I use the bypass code, but it wont work when i use dsatm... i could be doing something wrong...
     
  4. blackfira
    OP

    Newcomer blackfira Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
  5. Toxxysko

    Newcomer Toxxysko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I think there was a way to permanently patch in a cheat code, but I'm not sure how it's done.
     
  6. TheMoonman

    Newcomer TheMoonman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem too [​IMG]
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    then why not stick with actviating the bypass code instead of patching via DSATM!
     
  8. TheMoonman

    Newcomer TheMoonman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Where do I get this bypass code?
     
  9. beigs

    Newcomer beigs Newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Portugal
    Use the new cheats, and activate de backup option.

    Posts merged

    Use the new cheats, and activate the backup option.
     
  10. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    cheats.gbatemp.net to get the code

    and download the edge .dat [​IMG]
     
  11. AcidAce

    Newcomer AcidAce Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Philippines
    ummm having the same problem here pls help i dont get it [​IMG] help! step by step pls
     
  12. enigmak

    Newcomer enigmak Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Greece
    This is ridicilous. After so many roms being unplayable the EDGE team has yet to release a new firmware update. If by the end of November there hasn't been an update on this situation I will give up on the card.
     
  13. inferleon

    Newcomer inferleon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    Country:
    United States
    OMG I can't believe these noobs dont know how to fix this...
    If you dont know how to get the code from cheats.gbatemp.net, use the search button or just Google it.
     
  14. enigmak

    Newcomer enigmak Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Greece
    It isn't really about the codes, or the ''noobs'' not knowing how to fix it. They wouldn't have to try to fix it if the product was well maintained and supported. I understand the need to make a Rom work at launch date where the developers of the card couldn't have known of the situation, but seeing how other card makers have come to the solution, it is just disappointing. Personally, I am sick of trying to find a backdoor solution in order to play the latest and greatest, and I really don't care if cooking mama 3 works. The games that matter just don't run natively.
     
  15. Phazon13

    Member Phazon13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    United States
    If it gives a save related error, try to delete or backup some saves on your pc. Till now I managed to get all ds roms to work on Edge:)
     

Share This Page