Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles: Echoes of Time not working?

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by EpicKN, Mar 27, 2009.

  1. EpicKN
    OP

    Newcomer EpicKN Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys, I'm trying to get FFCC: EoT to work on my DSTT.
    Is there anyway?
    People have said to download a usrcheats.dat or something, but said that it's for the R4.
    Is there a way to get it to work with the DSTT?

    I've tried 2 different roms, 1 i just get a white screen, and the second I am unable to save.
    Any help would be appreciated, thanks.
     
  2. The_JetSetBeat

    Member The_JetSetBeat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    You need to have YSMenu loaded as your firmware, not the official DSTT firmware. You can learn how to install that by following this thread:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=142497


    Once that's done, then the easy part: simply copy that USRCHEAT file to the TTMenu folder, enable the cheat in the game menu, and play.
     
  3. EpicKN
    OP

    Newcomer EpicKN Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Aw, dang.
    I don't mind the TTMenu, so I guess I'll just hold out for a fix, thank you! =)
     
  4. kashin

    Member kashin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I don't see why you'd need Ysmenu, i tried FFCC: EoT on my DSTT and it works. You might have to fix saves though, but you can use the custom savlib or do it manually quite easily.
     
  5. EpicKN
    OP

    Newcomer EpicKN Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    How is that possible?
    I'm not very familiar with all of this, sorry =/
     
  6. ineedmoreinfo

    Newcomer ineedmoreinfo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Actually, for the rom that doesnt save u dont need to have ysmenu u just need to get the usrcheat.dat and place it in ur ttmenu folder on ur memory card then activate the anti piracy code here's the link to the thread while narin is gone:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=142609
    note:it worked for me anyway
     
  7. The_JetSetBeat

    Member The_JetSetBeat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I'll most certainly concede to that. You'll excuse me for still being wet behind the ears, so to speak. I only recently got my DSTT and while I WAS enabling the cheats, I didn't know to go to the top CHEAT tab and actually turn on the anti-piracy code. [​IMG]

    I went and placed TTMENU back on my card, tried it out, and yep, it works for me too. Now I just need to decide if I would prefer to stick with YSMenu or go back to TTMENU. TTMENU does look better and has more skins out, but YSMenu auto-alphabetizes, which I like.

    BTW, if you haven't yet, make sure you update your infolib and savlib files in TTMenu. Replacing the former makes the game load so much faster. [​IMG]

    --
     
  8. xDlmaoxD

    Member xDlmaoxD GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Country:
    United States
    I have a DSTT and this is what you do,

    download this USRCHEAT and save it in the DSTT Menu folder

    Over write the other USRCHEAT there

    http://www.mediafire.com/?nmtlmyyzdnz

    Now turn on the DS load DSTT and turn on the cheat codes for the game, now select Anti-Piracy cheat

    click SAVE and run the game ,now wait for it to load and should work fine now.

    Make sure the rom is not patch and is clean.
     
  9. EpicKN
    OP

    Newcomer EpicKN Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, i tried that, but when i went to the cheat menu for my DSTT, there were no cheats listed.
     
  10. EpicKN
    OP

    Newcomer EpicKN Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    oh wow, nevermind it worked.
    THANK YOU!
     
  11. The_JetSetBeat

    Member The_JetSetBeat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, see? That's exactly what happened to me! [​IMG]
     
  12. xDlmaoxD

    Member xDlmaoxD GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Country:
    United States
    The reason there where no hacks was cause your cheat data base was old, [​IMG]
    When you copy the one I gave you it overwrote the old one and added the new one [​IMG]
     
  13. The_JetSetBeat

    Member The_JetSetBeat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    That's not what happened to me (and I'm assuming with EPICKN, either). I did tap the cheat icon that took me to the screen where I turned cheats "ON", but I didn't actually tap the CHEAT icon at the top of that screen to go in and enable the Anti-piracy cheat.
     
  14. obsessedloser

    Newcomer obsessedloser Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i eventually got this to work after some toil.
    using xDlmaoxD's method.
    just having wifi problems now. [​IMG]
     
  15. CommanderGold

    Newcomer CommanderGold Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i only got echoes of time to work with the ysmenu
     
  16. Ardi1230

    Newcomer Ardi1230 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Australia
    I tried this on my DSTT and it works, but then when I turn it off and retry it, it stops at the 9 turning squares. I Put the game on again ensuring that the name is the same, and then it works, and I have to do these steps again to get it to work. Anyone ever got this before? If so, how did you fix it?

    P.S Tried again and now it doesn't work.[​IMG]

    Good news I got it to work, all i had to do was turn off all the cheats, the specific ones and the one in the menu. Later in the game, I also managed to get the cheats working. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page