final fantasy 4 random freezing

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Blazeman111, Jul 25, 2008.

Jul 25, 2008
  1. Blazeman111
    OP

    Newcomer Blazeman111 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I just recently got a R4 revolution with a kingston 1gb micro sd card and whenever I play Final fantasy 4 it works beautifully until it'll randomly go to a white screen and freeze.


    I was wondering if anyone else is having the same problem and if so is there anyway to fix?
     
  2. Vincent T

    Member Vincent T GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Country:
    United States
    when that happens just take out your r4 and blow the ds open and the r4 and the hole for the micro sd
    or you have a bad r4
    good luck [​IMG]
     
  3. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    You could also try copying your files from your memory card to your pc then format the card and readd the files back and see if that helps.....
     
  4. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Cheats tend to cause problems, if you're using them.
     
  5. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Are you using cheats? Are you using the latest loader?
     
  6. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Oddly enough I started to get white screens on the bottom part of the map the island in the middle so before I formated or heaven forbid have to get the game again I took out my memory card and just put it back in and suddenly I stopped getting white screens in that area(as far as I can tell) I did a few random battles just to be sure.......
     
  7. Blazeman111
    OP

    Newcomer Blazeman111 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i have version 1.18 if thats what you're asking, also im not using any cheats. I just formated the card so i really hope that it solves it because it's kind of annoying because everytime i play now the game last about 30 minutes to an hour before it freezes so sucks having to replay it.
     

Share This Page