Final Fantasy 3 tends to freeze up on R4?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by CPhantom, Jul 22, 2008.

Jul 22, 2008
  1. CPhantom
    OP

    Member CPhantom The Noob :(

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Country:
    United States
    I've read it is also doing it to four as well. Are there any fixes?

    thanks!
     
  2. zergslayer69

    Member zergslayer69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    United States
    Your best bet is to check in with the R4 forum. It's the most logical choice. Also, make sure you upgrade to the newest firmware for your flashcart.
     
  3. CPhantom
    OP

    Member CPhantom The Noob :(

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Country:
    United States
    I think I found the source of the problem now - trimmed rom. I swapped it with my untouched rom and it works now.
     
  4. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    What trimmer did you use to trim it? Some trimmers over trim.
     
  5. CPhantom
    OP

    Member CPhantom The Noob :(

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Country:
    United States
    I used TokyoTrimmer, or whatever the name of that one is. I thought that it was a reliable one though?
     
  6. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm....that's the one I used.....played the game for about an hour last night and it played fine for me on my R4. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page