FileFactory limits.

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by Raven Darkheart, Oct 23, 2008.

Oct 23, 2008

FileFactory limits. by Raven Darkheart at 10:32 PM (3,016 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Raven Darkheart
    OP

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    did anyone notice the new download limits for filefactory? gone are the days of stockpiling files from there i guess
     
  2. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But doesn't the old trick of powering off your router then back still work for constant downloads?

    paul
     
  3. Raven Darkheart
    OP

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    it uses an ip tracker like rapidshare now
     
  4. hencthurk

    Newcomer hencthurk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But doesn't switching off your router off and on again reset ip (if you have dynamic ip)???

    I think..
     
  5. ENDscape

    Member ENDscape REBORN! I will post with my Dying Will!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    ``orz
    Country:
    Philippines
    i think you need a dynamic router to do that trick. Didnt they always have a limit? Like 5 downloads a day?
     
  6. Raven Darkheart
    OP

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    i used to grab like 10-12 files before i hit their limit
     
  7. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    This has been implemented for like 3 months now...
     
  8. Raven Darkheart
    OP

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    hmmm is that so....I've only had problems with it today
     
  9. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    The switch on-off router trick only works if your ISP gives you dynamic IP. I know that AT&T High Speed DSL provides Dynamic IPs, but Comcast and most other cable providers don't.

    And quit complaining about the download limit. It costs a lot of money for bandwith you know?
     
  10. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I have comcast and I have Static IP ---It only changes Every 6 Months.
     
  11. Doomsday Forte

    Member Doomsday Forte GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,272
    Country:
    United States
    I myself would like to change my IP just for right now. I'm one half of a RAR away from Star Ocean 1 PSP. T_T
     
  12. ENDscape

    Member ENDscape REBORN! I will post with my Dying Will!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    ``orz
    Country:
    Philippines
    I have a one linker for that but too lazy to download right now.
     
  13. Doomsday Forte

    Member Doomsday Forte GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,272
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I'm going through other methods. I don't really like using torrents because I'm paranoid that they're easier to track, but it's easier than waiting 24h for the last half.
     
  14. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well i use AOL and also a netgear DG834G V3 and the trick works for me using any of the file sharing sites so guess im ok :-)))

    Is there not a setting on your pc or router that can actually change the ip address static or not?!

    Anyway i guess someone has to pay for these sites to survive so people like me can get it for free.

    paul
     

Share This Page