FFTA on g6

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by lewtz, Aug 10, 2006.

Aug 10, 2006

FFTA on g6 by lewtz at 5:57 PM (561 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. lewtz
    OP

    Newcomer lewtz Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I must be doing something wrong. I have done searches and still can't get saves to work. As we all know FF games have long intros. Well I have played throughb the intro and done the first mission 3 times for Final Fantasy Tactics Advance. When you get to the map scree i press LRAB and can view the g6 savegame menu. I press A to confirm, and it drops me back to map.

    Now it should be in memory correct? Just need to turn off and back on? Do that, get into game, try and load... nothing.
     
  2. Golds

    Member Golds Old Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    United States
    ffta always had save issues, look for the ips patch for it, i dont think the g6 sloved that isssue because there is already a fix

    may want to use the patcher found on this site http://haggar.emuunlim.com/fix/
     
  3. XxMxVxPxX

    Member XxMxVxPxX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    mine works fine. just save it normally
     

Share This Page