FFTA freezes on G6 lite

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by knl, Aug 27, 2007.

Aug 27, 2007

FFTA freezes on G6 lite by knl at 12:50 AM (864 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. knl
    OP

    Member knl I can change this?

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    658
    Country:
    Brazil
    i've been playing FFTA lately and i've found that most of the time, when a ranged character controlled by the AI gets a turn, and there are opponents within range, the game freezes. anyone ever had this or know how to fix it?
     
  2. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    i think we are on same brain wave length, since i started FFTA yesterday! [​IMG] [​IMG]

    I had like 9 fights till now, and nothing to complain, nor your problem with ranged fighters. [​IMG]

    i had fights with rangers, some who were mobilizing my units, and normal rangers (Archers actually), but no freeze. [​IMG]

    for ur infi, i copied it with ENABLE REAL TIME and thats all, mabye you COMPRESSED it (which i dont think will affect the gameplay). [​IMG]

    or maybe you got a bad dump, if u can get another one. [​IMG]

    which mission has this problem for you? [​IMG]
     
  3. knl
    OP

    Member knl I can change this?

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    658
    Country:
    Brazil
    any mission, it could be even a random encounter, as long as it has a ranged character. intestingly, magicians don't trigger that.
     
  4. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    i would get another dump.
     
  5. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    I would get another game. [​IMG]
    Anyway, i did try this game on a (not G6 lite) flashcart (although i didn't like the game, so i didn't play for long) and didn't experience any freezes. But G6 lite has all sorts of settings in the patching app, doesn't it? Maybe try fiddling with them. Also, as others have said, get a new dump.
     
  6. knl
    OP

    Member knl I can change this?

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    658
    Country:
    Brazil
    I would get another game. [​IMG]

    i'm waiting on FFTA2 myself... but i don't know even when it's coming out in japanese...!
    anyways, i'll try getting another dump then. thanks for the tip(s).
     
  7. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    G6's settings for GBA is very limited, I can say that there is no settings for GBA mode such as are for DS mode and it doesnt need IPS patch (since i didnt use one) and is compatible with REAL MODE (since i did copy it with real mode).

    there is a way to test your current ROM, test it with VBA (http://vba.ngemu.com/downloads.shtml) and see if it freezes at the emulator or not! : )
    problem solved!
    if didnt work there, get another dump !
     

Share This Page