FFTA and 3in1

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Gene98, Oct 21, 2007.

Oct 21, 2007

FFTA and 3in1 by Gene98 at 5:59 PM (1,259 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Gene98
    OP

    Member Gene98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Russia
    Because of new FFTA2 willn't be translated soon I want to re-complete first game.
    I am always using R4 manager and "3in1 ExpPack Tool 1.9" to play GBAT games and i use ONLY nor mode because... It's just better (=
    Till now it works perfectly
    But not with ffta. When I want to save, after i pick file it just write error. I have tryed to patch again. But I only spent 15 mins - the result is same.
    Help please...
     
  2. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Did you patch it with GBATA?

    If the game is not on THIS LIST you have to patch it with GBATA. (And it isn't on that list)
     
  3. Gene98
    OP

    Member Gene98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Russia
    yed, I did. Still doesnt work *cry*
     
  4. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    There is a save fix patch for that game at No Frills, you might give that a try.
     
  5. Gene98
    OP

    Member Gene98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Russia
    already. No use... Any1 tryed actually this one game on 3in1? mb there is reason to try another region (i cnt DL roms now...). Or mb special patch...
     
  6. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I just tested this game (the US release) with the 3-in-1, and it seems to work just fine after being patched with GBATA. I didn't have the patience to play the game until I could save, so I downloaded & converted a save from Gamefaqs. The save loaded successfully, then I tried saving and it worked.

    I was running the game from PSRAM, but that shouldn't make any difference.
     
  7. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Europe version running fine over here too with just the NoFrills patch applied, so both ways work. Try to get it running in VisualboyAdvance before putting it on the 3-in-1, you'll save yourself lots of time by fast-forwarding the cutscenes and skipping the burning rom time.

    Did it in NOR so Destructobot's right, it doesn't make a difference where you run it from.
     
  8. Gene98
    OP

    Member Gene98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Russia
    it was rom i suppose. Becsuse after I re-dl it from other site everything works perfectly. THX a lot, anyway. I loved this game on g6. bb my free time (=
     

Share This Page