FFCCRoF

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by lorro, Mar 22, 2008.

  1. lorro
    OP

    lorro Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Mar 22, 2008
    United States
    hi everyone!!
    i'm currently playing FFRoF, i have the us version... but actually i was hoping to try the eur version on my r4 (i have the latest firmware, v.1.17... just to know) just to see how the game have been translated and adapted... anyway when i start the game i cannot choose the language and the game starts in english...
    how can i fix it?? taken in consideration that the released pal rom has in the language list other languages (french, italian, ecc) apart from english...
    Thanks to everyone!! ^^

    ps. i hope this post is in the correct section and that talking of roms it's not forbidden by the forum rules... if the case sorry in advance!! o_o
     
  2. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip Reporter
    22,914
    8,589
    Nov 21, 2005
    You could hack the rom but I suspect is it the language set by your DS that determines what is used. Just go into the DS options and change it.
     
  3. icaro96

    icaro96 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Mar 6, 2004
    Italy
    i've same problem
    the game don't load system nds setting but i see load the soft of R4 card lang
    for R4 only lang is ENG and CHIN
    ...the game load in eng not in italian french...
    [​IMG]
    need a force to load other lang but only hack the offset of rom (the same method in other game)
    the problem is find the offset
    [​IMG]
     
  4. lorro
    OP

    lorro Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Mar 22, 2008
    United States
    unterstood...
    so the problem... is just the non-findable offset!! o_o
    ok, maybe i'm being pessimistic... but i dunno if it has been realesed somewhere...
    anyway if someone know where (or how) can i fix this... please let me know!! ^^
    anyway, thanks for the fast reply guys ^^
     
  5. Zerrix

    Zerrix GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,144
    0
    Mar 11, 2008
    Gambia, The
    Earth

    lol?
    I´ve got an english R4 but it plays the game on german [​IMG]
    So? I have a "GERMAN-NDS"...The game takes the central language from the DS and not from the R4 [​IMG]
    I dunno if it works,when you just switch the languages from your DS...probably not,but it´s worth a try [​IMG]
     
  6. GH0ST

    GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Member
    924
    1
    Dec 17, 2006
    France
    I was here... before...
    It works in french also ... if i remember the italian files were the only missing in the (u) version ...
     
  7. lorro
    OP

    lorro Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Mar 22, 2008
    United States
    yeah, my ds is set on italian, sure (cause I'M italian...)
    but the r4 doesn't seem to like it.. in fact the game is in english =_=
    ...
    feeling pretty unlucky >_>
     
  8. icaro96

    icaro96 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Mar 6, 2004
    Italy
    OK ...idem italian lang not work [​IMG]
    how resolve this problem?!?
     
  9. lorro
    OP

    lorro Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Mar 22, 2008
    United States
    oh great!!
    well... at least i'm not the only one with this problem...
    do anyone knows if i can patch it or... well... something like that?? =_=
    sorry for my non-professional-quite-technologically-incompetent language...