FFCC Echoes of Time (U) piracy bypass

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Zekolot, Mar 25, 2009.

  1. Zekolot
    OP

    Zekolot Member

    Newcomer
    10
    0
    Dec 20, 2008
    United States
    Is there anyway I could take the piracy bypass code from the one made for the (J) version and use it for the (U) version?
     


  2. .Darky

    .Darky GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,172
    18
    Nov 21, 2008
    Peru
    Lima
    This is the code:
    020CAE48 E3A00000
    020CAE4C E12FFF1E
    020CB1B0 E3A00000

    I'm not sure if it's the same as the japanese though.
     
  3. Flameburst

    Flameburst GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    210
    0
    Mar 4, 2008
    United States
    What card are you using, cuz im using the M3 Real with the tripleboot, and it seems that neither real nor sakura work with this cheat. I've tried with download play on it. Im prolly gonna try itouch too.
     
  4. Blaze163

    Blaze163 The White Phoenix's purifying flame.

    Member
    3,769
    789
    Nov 19, 2008
    Coventry, UK
    if you're using a Cyclo DS Evolution, the code in post 2 is confirmed working. Although it is worth noting that the game locks up if you check your wi0fi settings in the options menu. As soon as you try to go back to the main menu, you just get 2 black screens. Main game is working fine though so I'm not even sure the black screen thing is worth worrying about.
     
  5. Wartz0r

    Wartz0r Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Mar 15, 2009
    United States
    what is the game id ?
     
  6. Kwev

    Kwev Member

    Newcomer
    20
    0
    Mar 15, 2008
    France
    I have an (old) DSLinker. And, as for I know, I can't use Action Replay cheat and there wern't any new firmware update since summer 2007...

    Is there a way to get the game working ? When FFCC:Ring of Fates came out, there were a patch but now, I read every message of the FFCC:Echoes of Times Japanese Release and havn't found one. =/ Will a very nice man do a patch or must I need to buy him before playing ? (I hate buy games I didn"t even test before...)

    Thanks for you reply. ^^
     
  7. silverbullet1080

    silverbullet1080 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    294
    0
    Jan 31, 2008
    Canada
    I'd like to know this.
     
  8. Flameburst

    Flameburst GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    210
    0
    Mar 4, 2008
    United States
    um
    I used the R4cce and that lets you select the backup file and it automatically inputs the game id.
     
  9. Kwev

    Kwev Member

    Newcomer
    20
    0
    Mar 15, 2008
    France
    According to R4CCE, it's CFIE 83675145.
     
  10. Wartz0r

    Wartz0r Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Mar 15, 2009
    United States
    Thanks!
     
  11. Souldragon

    Souldragon GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    138
    0
    Nov 6, 2002
    Canada
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Sorry wrong post
     
  12. Wartz0r

    Wartz0r Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Mar 15, 2009
    United States
    020CAE48 E3A00000
    020CAE4C E12FFF1E
    020CB1B0 E3A00000
    020CB1B4 E12FFF1E

    That is the code i used on r4. saves work perfectly so far.
     
  13. DarkCrudus

    DarkCrudus The Ghost

    Member
    1,017
    41
    Apr 15, 2007
    United States
    Minnesota
    hey so ive become like mega n00b with my new flashkart.. i had a SC DS ONE but now i switched to acekard2i. how the heck to i make/put in AR codes? tut plz
     
  14. .Darky

    .Darky GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,172
    18
    Nov 21, 2008
    Peru
    Lima
    Has anyone confirmed if the voice acting is the same as in the Japanese Rom?

    If not I'm making an Undub.
     
  15. hazard99

    hazard99 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Feb 21, 2009
    United States
    I used the ID code that R4CCE gave me for the game, and the code that Wartz0r posted, but I can't save my game. I have an M3 simply btw.
    Also, normally I have the option of pressing the Y button when I select a game to load up a code manager on my DS. I'm not able to do this with this game. Idk if that means anything.

    The game loads fine, i just cant save once I'm in the game.

    Anyone have any suggestions on how to fix this?
     
  16. Njrg

    Njrg Kinsoku Jikou Desu. ^.~

    Banned
    1,011
    1
    Dec 24, 2008
    United States
    Ivalice
    If you're running Cyclo DS Evo... You dont need the code :/
     
  17. tomatoshadow

    tomatoshadow Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    May 19, 2007
    Canada
    Just thought I'd say thanks. Didn't tried on my DSTT but the cheat works perfect with R4 with the cheat provided. Simple solution to head crushing problem. This will save me from frustration, thank you all!
     
  18. Blaze163

    Blaze163 The White Phoenix's purifying flame.

    Member
    3,769
    789
    Nov 19, 2008
    Coventry, UK
    Meh. Can't do any harm to keep it on the card just in case any other anti piracy crap crops up later on. Still don't know what's up with the whole wi-fi options thing though. Not really concerned right now. It's ten to five in the morning here so my priorities right now are trying to find the light switch so I have a chance of getting up the stairs without tripping over my cat, and of course trying not to fall face first into the keyboard and be found in the morning snoring with my face lodged into the keys, with some random crap typed up on the screen from where my head's been rolling around all night. I'll deal with the wi-fi thing at a more civilized hour.
     
  19. Schmoopy

    Schmoopy Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Mar 25, 2009
    Belgium
    it doesnt seem to work on my DSTT (latest firmware, patched the game using several methods explained on this awesome forum). It starts up when patching it with the DSATM, and saves my settings in the menu, but then when i create a new character, enter his name and press start to confirm, both screens go black and it's stuck. any ideas how to fix this thing for dstt?
     
  20. SilentSaudade

    SilentSaudade Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Mar 25, 2009