ff8 and ff7 black screen at "NEW GAME"

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by mercluke, Dec 24, 2009.

Dec 24, 2009
  1. mercluke
    OP

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    problem is exactly the title^
    i start ff7 or ff8, game works fine, i can go to continue and it'll check for save files (but i don't have any so i can't play from there)
    but if i choose "NEW GAME" on either of the two then i will get a black screen, at first i thought maybe it was loading but i've tried leaving it for like 5+ mins and no change and no flickering of the memstick light...
    so i thought i'd start a file on epsxe and use this guide but then i remembered that my gpu died and was replaced with one that can't even handle psx emulation :'{

    info:
    -tried on a fake 16gb from DX, also tried single disk eboota on a legit 2gb sony from a brick and mortar shop.
    tried varying compression levels with impaler (0-9) for ff8, ff7 was pre-made so i'm not sure on i's compression level...
    -m33-6 5.00 on a black, aussie psp 1000
    -memstick speed up enabled
    -tried with and without disk-load speed on fast
    -happens with both an ff7 pre-made eboot i torrented and an ff8 eboot i made with impaler
    -other games such as medievil, kula world and abe's odyssey work fine


    plugins i have that may be interfering:
    -game catergries one (can't remember the name)
    -PSNabler v5 (which doesn't seem to work for me)

    suspicions about the cause:
    -at first i thought it was a prob with multiboots so i tried making single disk ones just to make a savefile with then playing the multi-disk eboots from there but i got the same prob at "NEW GAME" as i did with the multi-boots
    -eboots have scea message at start (not scee) so maybe is prob of ntsc not working on pal?
     
  2. Sharpz

    Member Sharpz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    L.A California
    Country:
    United States
    Try to use pops 3.71 it should work for both FF7 and 8.
     
  3. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    get yourself popsloader, i havent played ff7 on psp, but ff8 worked for me alternating from 3.90 and 4.01
     
  4. Sharpz

    Member Sharpz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    L.A California
    Country:
    United States
    As .Radiant said, if you don't already have popsloader there's guides and stuff at the link I gave you.
     
  5. mercluke
    OP

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    i dunno if megaupload's slow or if my net just sucks but it's taking ages to get this 11mb popsplugin pack [​IMG]
    i'll update this post with results after i've got it on the psp

    edit:
    tried both ff7 and ff8 with 3.71 and 3.72 and both yield black screens but unlike the one i get at "NEW GAME" selection, i can't press home to go back to menu and i have to hard reset...

    imma go rip my pal ff8 disks and make an eboot just to check if region's the prob...
     
  6. Sharpz

    Member Sharpz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    L.A California
    Country:
    United States
    I can tell you that region isn't a problem because I can play Japanese/European eboots without a problem.

    Maybe it's just the eboots you got that were faulty.
     
  7. mercluke
    OP

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    hrrm, the one i made with my ff8 disk doesn't even get past the scea screen :/
    so gay ><

    guess it's time to waste my limited bandwidth on the link you gave me (thanks for that btw [​IMG])
     
  8. Sharpz

    Member Sharpz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    L.A California
    Country:
    United States
    Too bad about your internet [​IMG] but good luck and I'll cross my fingers that the new eboot works.

    *crosses fingers*
     
  9. mercluke
    OP

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    the version of ff7 you linked works great [​IMG] (psn one)
    now lets just hope that the ff8 one works too (was 10+ hrs just to dl ff7 =.=")

    edit: while i'm waiting for ff8 to copy to network drive then finish extracting i may as well use this thread for some other help...

    So when i had m33 psnabler v5 didn't seem to do anything at all, i then switched to gen d3 and i could at least connect but it said i needed to update lbp, i then found out that this was because i needed a newer version of psnabler (v6) but this newer version comes in the form of an eboot instead of a prx and for some reason, whenever i try to run the eboot, i get a black screen. would anyone here happen to know why this happens?

    update: psnabler prob was issue with memstick, ff7 works great, ff8 downloaded wrong and i don't have the available bandwidth to re-download it atm and gen d3 is a lot laggier with cso files the m33 :'<

    guess i'll need to scout out a legit 16 or 32gb memstick since my big one is a dx fake...
     

Share This Page