FF7 on PSP problem

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by SpaceJump, Mar 22, 2008.

Mar 22, 2008

FF7 on PSP problem by SpaceJump at 2:12 AM (3,711 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. SpaceJump
    OP

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    I have problems getting FF7 to work on the PSP. Whenever I select New Game in the menu at the beginning the screen turns black and stays like that. I tried with a downloaded and a self-made version, both with the same result. PSP is with CFW 3.90 M33-2.

    Is FF7 known to have problems on PSP? What could be the cause?
     
  2. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had to go through about 7 or 8 versions before I got it to work ... and the one that worked was the one I did myself.

    What version of PopStation are you converting with?

    What format are the images you are converting in?
     
  3. SpaceJump
    OP

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you mean the images for the menu? They are .png files. I also use a .pmf video and a .at3 sound.
     
  4. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    You need the popstation plugin that allows you to choose an earlier firmware. Try running the game on one of the older firmwares and see if that works.
     
  5. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, not the graphical images ... I mean the game images ... were the .ISO, or .BIN, or what?
     
  6. SpaceJump
    OP

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    I used ImgBurn to create the image. .bin didn't work at all and .iso results in the above.

    Jiggah, what's the name of that plugin?
     
  7. delta123

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
    ff7 has always had a problem with popstation. but you will need popsloader. the game works in popstation under the 3.71 firmware. so you will need to get the files for that.

    go here to get the popsloader plugin v2

    http://dark-alex.org/


    the disk image file doesnt really matter when you make the file. but certain version of pops works better than others for games. like BOF4 works perfectly in 3.51 but doesnt work at all in 3.90
     
  8. SpaceJump
    OP

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you mean this

    ?
     
  9. moozxy

    Member moozxy hamboning

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,466
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was having trouble getting it to work, and I had the same problem as you, so I looked around for an already converted one and the one by Team$$ worked. I have the same firmware as you btw.
     
  10. delta123

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
    >> 3.80 M33 Popsloader. (Release)(Version 2)

    that is the one you need

    version 2. also space jump check your pm for the 3.02 - 3.81 popsloader files so you can use with that popslader.
     
  11. SpaceJump
    OP

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Thanks delta123, much appreciated [​IMG]

    Edit: Am I right in thinking "Start from Flash" means 3.90?

    What other PSX games are known to have such issue?
     
  12. delta123

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
    yes thats right
     
  13. ben_r_

    Member ben_r_ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Use popsloader 3.71 and it should work fine.
     
  14. shinji257

    Member shinji257 61396C68206D61737465722072616365 :3

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    322
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page