FF3 USA not working :(

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Ghaleon1982, Nov 15, 2006.

Nov 15, 2006

FF3 USA not working :( by Ghaleon1982 at 10:41 PM (1,254 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Ghaleon1982
    OP

    Member Ghaleon1982 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone have any ideas on why its not working, and how I can get it working!
     
  2. lonfar

    Member lonfar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Netherlands
    soft reset, dofat r/w, trim or no trim is ok
    fw i am in is 46.a
     
  3. DenGladeBagaren

    Newcomer DenGladeBagaren Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    i have follwed all intrustuction can not get this to work any way
    using 4.6b loader and 4.6a in g6
     
  4. lonfar

    Member lonfar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i am using both 46.a loader n g6 might be reason
     
  5. samred

    Member samred GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    4.6b loader with those exact instructions works fine for me as well. Double check that you have enough space on your card? and if you're uploading a zip file, make sure it doesn't have extra, unnecessary files? not sure what else to tell you. you're the bad apple of the bunch at this point.
     
  6. Ghaleon1982
    OP

    Member Ghaleon1982 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    well turns out that the first download of the game I got was a bad rip of the game. Got a new one and its working fine. I do have the 4.6B manager but I'm still using the old 4.4A firmware on the card its sellf and everything is working fine. [​IMG]
     
  7. natkoden

    Member natkoden Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    Argentina
    4.6b sucks hard

    4.6a: DoFat, Force R/W, Trim, No Soft Reset
     
  8. Rykar

    Newcomer Rykar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    I really wish people would stop saying this bullshit.
     
  9. isthar

    Newcomer isthar Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    +1, 4.6b rules and has worked with all my games so far.
     
  10. carmulus

    Newcomer carmulus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    Hey My FF3 doesnt work either. I'm wonderin if its the rom or somethin im doing wrong. Other games that dont work include:
    Elite Beat Agents
    Star Fox: Command
    Clubhouse games
    Yoshis Island 2

    I download from porject NDS So if u guys reccomend a different site let me know thanks. All other games I download work fine, just not these.
     
  11. ShadowStitch

    Member ShadowStitch Devilot's Tubtoy

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Devilot's Bathtub
    Country:
    United States
    I had trouble with 4.6b at first too, but it was because I never used to check 'Force R/W'.

    Do that and it may help some games.
     
  12. GexX2

    Member GexX2 Lurker

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    517
    Location:
    Tennesee, US
    Country:
    United States
    4.6b killed some of my games, so I'm keeping 4.6a until they get 4.6d out and get rid of the slow menus from 4.6c
     

Share This Page