FF3 and SC SD

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by nintendofreak, Sep 9, 2006.

Sep 9, 2006

FF3 and SC SD by nintendofreak at 8:05 AM (857 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. nintendofreak
    OP

    Member nintendofreak Around. Shoot me a PM.

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,333
    Location:
    Cal Poly Pomona / (323)
    Country:
    United States
    Hey everyone

    Got FF3 JP, patched it w/ v3 patch from HERE using ppf o matic. Im using SC software 2.55c, and have all options all except for "Ique game" , "enable gba union", and "enable add cheat" When i boot it, i just get some Japanese message flashing. Using SC SD

    anyone have this problem?
     
  2. Saturnplanet5

    Member Saturnplanet5 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Australia
    I think it's just formatting the save file. Give it some time and it might work.

    Edit: Sorry I have no idea. I thought it was the normal rom.
     
  3. Pikachu025

    Member Pikachu025 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    The above post is correct, it's formating/preparing/whatevering the save. Just wait a while.

    If after, let's say, a few minutes the message doesn't go away, try to defragment your SD-Card. I once couldn't load my saves in FF3, and once I defragmented my card it worked again.

    If THAT doesn't work, try to put the ORIGNAL patched rom on the card, start the game, save once, and transfer the save to the patched version.
     

Share This Page