FF XII: Revenant Wings problems

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by elliot, Nov 25, 2007.

Nov 25, 2007

FF XII: Revenant Wings problems by elliot at 4:50 PM (2,135 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. elliot
    OP

    Newcomer elliot Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi there, so i was playing and enjoying it till i encountered some problems later in the game.

    First problem after chapter 6 or so i can't select the fire monsters tab anymore or i'll freeze the game, not a big problem can still continue playing so didnt pay much attention to it.

    Second problem is chapter 8-2 one of the mainstory stages get a blackscreen freeze immediatly after i press begin..
    so mine question is anyone have the same problem? or know a solution to it? i tried to use different versions of r4 1.11 and 1.12 still not working.

    any help or suggestion will be appreciated.
     
  2. adyum

    Newcomer adyum Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried a different rom dump? I haven't heard of anyone having a problem like that before.
     
  3. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you using any cheats? Somtimes they can affect games in that way.
     
  4. elliot
    OP

    Newcomer elliot Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Not using any cheats at all, by different romdump you mean another ff12 release then the one i'm using? not sure if i can post it here but i'm using the USA espalnds version.
     
  5. Liad

    Newcomer Liad Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Israel
    try the Micronauts release i used that and played the entire game with no problems at all
     
  6. elliot
    OP

    Newcomer elliot Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i'll try the micronauts version, praying the save files will work..
     
  7. adyum

    Newcomer adyum Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    There should be no reason the save file wouldn't work.
     
  8. elliot
    OP

    Newcomer elliot Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It works! both problems gone, many thanks [​IMG]
     
  9. Purple@work

    Newcomer Purple@work Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    bugger, I'm getting black screens after the 'load complete' message when continuing.. I'm only near the start of the game but I am using the micronauts version.
     
  10. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    What version Firmware are you using to play?

    ~Nero
     
  11. Purple@work

    Newcomer Purple@work Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    1.12

    but the Micro sd appears to be an 'EagleTec' as oppossed to a sandisk or kingston as see mentioned often.
     
  12. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    Shouldn't be the problem, but try using 1.11
     
  13. shinji257

    Member shinji257 61396C68206D61737465722072616365 :3

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    322
    Country:
    United States
    Just so you guys know I saw lag when trying to play using a downloaded version of FF12 during the CG videos. It skipped pretty badly when compared to an original cart (which I own). Then again this is on a 2GB sandisk microsd card but the same one plays Castlevania: POR without any lag. The release in question is the micronauts one.

    EDIT: I have my own dump which I have yet to test. My dump is validated per a CRC check on advanscene.com.
     
  14. ChaosSeeker

    Member ChaosSeeker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    The Infinite space
    Country:
    United States
    Ive played the game all the way through the 10th Chapter, and have had no slowdown whatsoever during the cutscenes. The only slowdown I notice is during battles, when there is a lot of espers on the field. I am using 1.12
     
  15. shinji257

    Member shinji257 61396C68206D61737465722072616365 :3

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    322
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using a 1GB or a 2GB microSD card? Please note that I specified a 2GB card. The 1GB cards tend to be faster and the 2GB cards are known to create some lag in some games. It was just that I had gotten one that worked well for Castlevania POR that I thought it was fast enough then I hit this game and apparently it still doesn't work as fast as my older 1GB card.

    I should of added that the only real CG scene I have actually seen so far is the intro video (the one at the title) which doesn't even really count. That one skips pretty bad. I'm only 18% of the way through so I didn't know if there was any more yet. The cut scenes where the characters are talking and stuff isn't what I was referring to.

    EDIT: Err.. There are a few short ones at the begging of the game. The first one skips a bit on the online release but does not on my own dump. Weird. [​IMG] Same flashcart, Same microSD card, Same game, Same region, Different dumper.
     
  16. ChaosSeeker

    Member ChaosSeeker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    The Infinite space
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, sorry Shinji. Yea, Im using a 1gb kingston.
     

Share This Page