FF : My Life As A King wont launch !!

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by Distrance, Dec 5, 2008.

Dec 5, 2008
  1. Distrance
    OP

    Member Distrance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    336
    Location:
    Sylvarant
    Country:
    Finland
    Help me D:. I was awaiting for this whole week while I didn't have my SD card. Now that I have it, I installed it successfully and all, but when I launch it... Wii just boots itself. I used Freethewads to patch it to PAL since it was NTSC, don't know if that has anything to do with it... Some other games did this aswell, while some others worked just fine.

    There were also games which would freeze after pressing start.. Black screen comes and the info screen about controllers never comes up.. Anyone know what might be wrong ? Is it my Wii or what ? I really want to play FF >.
     
  2. hetoan2

    Newcomer hetoan2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    system menu must be 3.2 or higher.
     
  3. Distrance
    OP

    Member Distrance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    336
    Location:
    Sylvarant
    Country:
    Finland
    Oh just f..fucking great. And of course I can't have 3.2E because I don't have Wii, and no one can't supposedly code a program to update to 3.2 without stupid Wi-fi
     
  4. DST3mp

    Newcomer DST3mp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I have 3.2 and it does the same thing
     
  5. ComplicatioN

    Member ComplicatioN Broken Barriers

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    Thousand Sunny
    Country:
    Australia
    i had 3.2 it didnt work search around for wwpacker worked fine after i used wwpacker x] GL [​IMG]

    Posts merged

    bout ur games try using gecko os on home brew channel
     
  6. DST3mp

    Newcomer DST3mp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    *NOTE that Im using wwwpacker165 and on "3. When asked to patch the .dol file, press 0. After it finishes, press any key." I pressed one as I do not use the Japanese version, FF works fine(and it takes a BUTTLOAD of memory [​IMG]


     
  7. Distrance
    OP

    Member Distrance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    336
    Location:
    Sylvarant
    Country:
    Finland
    None of this matters anymore.. I downloaded another version off from torrent and it worked fine on 3.1E. I also upgraded successfully to 3.2E through WADManager but I didn't try if the game worked after that. ... Not that it matters, that game sucks ;
     
  8. DST3mp

    Newcomer DST3mp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I actually liked the game, reminds me of Dark Cloud 2 withouth you going inside the dungeons.
     

Share This Page