FF:CC rings of fate on Ncard

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by tenja, Mar 14, 2008.

Mar 14, 2008

FF:CC rings of fate on Ncard by tenja at 2:29 AM (2,200 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. tenja
    OP

    Newcomer tenja Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Singapore
    I heard that it is possible to play the game without the moogle screen coming out....anyone knows a way to solve it?
     
  2. Porkdish

    Member Porkdish GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Australia
    You heard wrong.
     
  3. tenja
    OP

    Newcomer tenja Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Singapore
    But through the 1000+post FF:CC topic,they mention that only card that auto patch will have the problem....is it possible that by turning off the Dldi auto patch will work somehow?(i tried,but it doesn't work)Do i need a new rom as the one in my DS might be so called "Patched"?
     
  4. raysion

    Banned raysion Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    b-town
    Country:
    Canada
    my N-card just shows a white screen when I try to play FFCC... PLEASE HELP
     
  5. Porkdish

    Member Porkdish GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Australia
    Congratulations! you've won a bog standard reply. The bog standard reply will fix the problem you mention, but that's not all, we'll also throw in a solution to a problem you'll encounter later because you took the time to come and play 'I'm too lazy to read the relevant threads already discussing this issue' with us.

    Alright, say it with me everyone!

    CROWD: "Update Your Firmware"

    ------ Ad Break ------

    Welcome back, now as well as your Bog Standard Reply, you might recall we also said we'd throw in a solution to an impending problem. You see Raysion once you...

    CROWD: "Update Your Firmware"

    ... you may also find the game will run, but only for 20 minutes or so before telling you 'Thanks for Playing'. So to deal with that we also offer this limited edition IPS Patch. and this nifty IPS Patch Software to apply a fix to the rom if the one you have is not already patched.

    I'd like to thank you on behalf of our sponsors, and hope you'll tune in again for 'I'm too lazy to read the relevant threads already discussing this issue'.

    Goodnight everyone.
     
  6. raysion

    Banned raysion Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    b-town
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank you porkdish now my FFCC problem is gone... all is wroking all I had to do was upgrade my N-card's firmware to the latest version and change the x-menu to 2.54........=) u were a great help
     
  7. monaug5

    Member monaug5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    459
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    porkdish shows no mercy.
     
  8. kanisian_aves

    Newcomer kanisian_aves Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Jakarta
    Country:
    Indonesia
    uuummmmhhhhh

    can I ask, where could I download the 2.54, i only found the 2.53!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  9. beepboop

    Banned beepboop Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Victoria/Melbourne
    Country:
    United States
    ALL HAIL PORKDISH!!!
     
  10. kelvin23

    Newcomer kelvin23 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Eh, I don't know how to upgrade my N-card firmware by myself . Can anyone explain for me step by step ?Pliz. I have ever upgraded by myself and both of my screens became white and cannot get into the menu.
     
  11. leinad

    Member leinad GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    Germany
    Did you already tried to upgrade~ ?

    If yes (and the white screens are the result now) : In the firmware archive you've used to upgrade there is a file called "xdata.menu" , did you copied that file too the root of your card ?
     

Share This Page