Few questions

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by katsuce, Aug 1, 2008.

Aug 1, 2008

Few questions by katsuce at 6:25 PM (1,872 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. katsuce
    OP

    Member katsuce GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Here and there
    Country:
    France
    Hi everybody,

    Well, I thought it might be time for me to try out the wiiware service (I've had 600 unused wii points for 8 months now), but, I'm currently stuck with the 3.0U update. IIRC, I'd have to update to 3.1 to use Wiiware.
    I'd do it, but I guess that if I update my wii over wifi, I'll get the 3.3U firmware right, the one that blocks the freeloader, afaik. And I'd like to avoid that.

    I've got two ideas in my mind to update to 3.1U:

    1. update via a game, I think Mario Kart Wii might have it. I'll get it if someone tells me it's ok to go with this

    2. I still may have some message on my wii from Nintendo telling me to update in order to play wiiware games blahblahblah (you know, the message we got a couple of weeks before the service actually launched). Now if I updated through this, would it update to 3.1U, or 3.3U.


    Thanks in advance to the people who won't be too bothered to answer me [​IMG]
     
  2. blinktoday

    Newcomer blinktoday Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Canada
    Update to 3.2U via Mario kart. Then you'll be good for everything.
     
  3. katsuce
    OP

    Member katsuce GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Here and there
    Country:
    France
    thanks man [​IMG]
     
  4. blinktoday

    Newcomer blinktoday Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Canada
    No problem.
     
  5. katsuce
    OP

    Member katsuce GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Here and there
    Country:
    France
    ok, so downloaded mario kart. got the error #001
    IIRC, it's about the wiikey being detected by the system. My gf's gonna play using the freeloader for now, but I still won't be able to update to something other than 3.3U.
    How can I get around this error? I don't know sh*t about trucha [​IMG] and I think there's one Wiikey update I didn't make (I did something so that my wii would play my original copy of SSBB, but I know there were two updates)


    anyone can help? thanks [​IMG]

    edit: I'm gonna browse through the various sticky threads to check for any useful information
     
  6. katsuce
    OP

    Member katsuce GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Here and there
    Country:
    France
    so, I've been making some research.
    apparently, I can't trucha sign mario kart, so there's no way avoiding that 001 error.

    any other way to update to 3.2U?
     
  7. jamsplodge

    Newcomer jamsplodge Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well if you have a Wiikey, why don't you download the 1.9s update and apply that. Mario Kart will play happily on your system then. It does on mine anyway [​IMG]
     
  8. lvholanda

    Member lvholanda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    United States
    To 3.2U use bushing discs.
     
  9. samsam12

    Banned samsam12 Test

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    A House
    Country:
    United States
    you need 3.2 to play WiiWare. bushing discs do not work for playing WiiWare, they have v1, the wiiware update is v2.
     
  10. katsuce
    OP

    Member katsuce GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Here and there
    Country:
    France
    oh yeah, I'll try that, thanks [​IMG]
     
  11. katsuce
    OP

    Member katsuce GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Here and there
    Country:
    France
    so, here I am again.
    Burned the 1.9s config disc, put it into my system, burned Mario kart again, popped it without the freeloader... game launched normally, but still didn't ask me for an update.

    I checked in the config disc, Block update is turned off.
    wtf?
     
  12. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,387
    Country:
    Sweden
  13. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    ahh, use WUFE(wii update file extractor) and install the wads
     
  14. katsuce
    OP

    Member katsuce GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Here and there
    Country:
    France
    so to use this, I need to run it via twilight hack or homebrew channel, right?
    same goes once I've extracted the .wad I guess?

    I've never used the twilight hack uptil now, so, I'll update in a few days.

    anyway, thanks to you guys
     
  15. Pikachu025

    Member Pikachu025 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    You know, I just noticed something: The #001 Error only occurs after starting the game from the Wii Menu. The Update happens before that. So, wut?
     
  16. Hideki-kun

    Member Hideki-kun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Since you have a modchip you can just run the Homebrew Channel .iso on http://hackmii.com/hbc/
     
  17. olosi

    Newcomer olosi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    ... maybe you could upgrade and then use the downgrader to get the firmware version you desire
     
  18. katsuce
    OP

    Member katsuce GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Here and there
    Country:
    France
    then, maybe the game can run on 3.1U, I don't know, it never prompted me to update when I put the disc...

    anyway, thanks T-Hideki for the info [​IMG]
     

Share This Page