Few questions on the R4 DS.

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Satangel, Feb 19, 2007.

Feb 19, 2007

Few questions on the R4 DS. by Satangel at 7:30 PM (1,084 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Just received my R4 DS.

    - Will their ever be a homebrew browser which doesnt require a slot 2 device?

    - Sometimes I get an error of Adapter not support or so, what does it mean?

    - And how can I get back to this screen after I selected the Multimedia or Games icon?

    [​IMG]


    Tnx in adv.

    Satangel
     
  2. panosvlass

    Newcomer panosvlass Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Greece
    First of all download the latest firmware and moonshell from r4ds.net.

    Then you will have the option to reset to the menu screen from moonshell with start and from games by pressing L+R+A+B+X+Y together.
     
  3. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    In my case ,I can't softreset in Media, You press start when you select game menu to go back.
     
  4. BoneMonkey

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    if you select game all you have to do is press start to go back

    if you select multimedia you press START key while the Soft Reset function is on and that will bring you back

    also this only works if you have the latest firmware so update !
     
  5. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    in MEdia when i press start with soft reset on, it only changes the screen to the black display, how come?
     
  6. panosvlass

    Newcomer panosvlass Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Greece
    You must have firmware 1.6 and moonshell 1.6 to work.
    if you have a beta 1.6 it won't work.
     
  7. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    I was using the one that came with the 1.06 kernel. IS that beta?
     
  8. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You need to get moonshell from the R4 download page, that's the one that can soft reset on the R4/Simply. Moonshell's built in soft reset still doesn't work with that version, but pressing start to go back to the R4 menu works. You do need soft reset turned on in the R4 menu.

    No, but they released a different version after that one (with soft reset hacked in) on the R4 site.
     
  9. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Ok last two questions are answered, tnx!

    But what about my first question?
     
  10. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    I believe there are currently homebrew browsers being developed (I think one is called oKiwi, or something that sounds like that). It is most likely that a memory expansion will be necessary, especially due to the DS' originally low amount of on-board mram
     
  11. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Why do they make one then? And maybe their will come a browser that doesnt load pictures or doesnt have a nice skin, so it doesnt require more RAM.
     

Share This Page