Few questions about Acekard R.P.G.

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by azotyp, Nov 20, 2007.

Nov 20, 2007
  1. azotyp
    OP

    Member azotyp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    1) Do they add something besides acekard into the bundle (cable, reader etc), and will sandisk 4 gb or 6 gb cards word good with acekard (no slowdowns in games) ?
    2) How do you upgrade firmware in acekard ?
    3) From where do you get moonshell for acekard (to load from acekards menu button) ?
     
  2. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    1) Mini usb cable. Thats it. Dont know about sdhc. All my cards are 1 or 2 gigs.
    2) Extract firmware to nand.
    3) acekard.com. Acekard doesn't have a "button" for moonshell. You will select the moonshl.nds file to launch moonshell.
     
  3. azotyp
    OP

    Member azotyp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    I have another question, can I use moonshell from m3simply with acekard ?
     
  4. becker2384

    Member becker2384 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    Country:
    United States
    So I'm guessing that this open source stuff means that the code is available to change or manipulate. And we are just waiting for some ambitious programers to hook us up?
     
  5. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Why?
     
  6. azotyp
    OP

    Member azotyp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    I dont know, i was just curious [​IMG]
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    AFAIK, the only difference between the version of Moonshell that was modified for the R4/Simply and the standard one is that soft reset was hacked in.

    Rudolph has added support for the AceKard.R.P.G. to his custom reset.mse. Just get the standard release of Moonshell, DLDI patch it (if needed, I don't know if the RPG has DLDI autopatching), and replace the reset.mse file with the one Rudolph made.
     
  8. azotyp
    OP

    Member azotyp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland

    How do that reset files work, where do i have to copy them ?
     
  9. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Use the reset.mse in the main folder of the zip above. Copy it to the plugin folder in moonshell. Then when you're in moonshell, open the menu, select reset.mse.. and voila! you're back in the RPG OS Menu.
     

Share This Page