Few games that give me a "Different" black screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jazvdb, Sep 13, 2009.

Sep 13, 2009
  1. jazvdb
    OP

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    So Resident Evil 4, SSBB and GH5

    all work perfectly via Configurable USB Loader...

    but after wanting to go the home menu or switching the Wii off, it just gives a black screen? (i have to manually hold the power button)
    what is the cause of this?
     
  2. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    well since you gave us no information, you get no answer. how bout tellin us system menu, cios rev, stuff like that. we really shouldnt have to ask you for information
     
  3. jazvdb
    OP

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    Okay my bad...

    4.1u
    cIOS rev 13
    Confugurable USB loader
    and i use hermes ios 222 (36+37) when playing those games....
     
  4. jazvdb
    OP

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    anyone?
     
  5. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    same thing happens with Animal crossing Cioscorpsed wii 3.2U softmodded cios rev 14 Cmios ect. Just be patient and it will return it can take upward of 30 seconds on usb cfg loader with animal crossing (then i use ACtoolkit and hacked textures i create my own neighbors and use occarina cheats load on ios222M-Load 36 and 38 merged i think)

    Under ios249 i return just fine....

    so i was curious are you loading them via 222 or 223...or is this from normal ios249 with rev 14? (you can do all 3 with usb loader cfg) I took note of this as well and cant all these games be played online (not sure about res evil)
     
  6. jazvdb
    OP

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States

    i load them from ios222
     
  7. jazvdb
    OP

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
  8. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    If you have BlockIOS Reload turned ON you need to turn it off. It only works on one game (House of the Dead 2 & 3) so it should only be on for that one individual game.
     

Share This Page