FBI is not giving me the option to install the CIA files

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by ToxicSlave, Oct 30, 2016.

  1. ToxicSlave
    OP

    ToxicSlave Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 30, 2016
    The only options it's giving me are:

    Delete
    Rename
    Copy
    Paste

    I downloaded Kid Icarus Uprising and Legend of korra.
    It started to happen with Kid Icarus, but before that i tried to install Super Mario 3d Land but i couldn't because it said ''Failed to install cia'' (With all the games and i still don't know what to do). Then I deleted it from my sd card, so when i was going to try to intall it again it didn't show me the option.
    Please help. btw i'm new here.
    14740966_1127000467336062_715313684_n.jpg
     
  2. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    8,093
    3,278
    Mar 16, 2012
    United States
    What is your current setup?
     
  3. ToxicSlave
    OP

    ToxicSlave Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 30, 2016
    old 3ds with Arm9
     
  4. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    8,093
    3,278
    Mar 16, 2012
    United States
    How are you running FBI, Homebrew Launcher, injected into Health&Safety, or installed as a CIA on your Home Menu?
     
  5. ToxicSlave
    OP

    ToxicSlave Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 30, 2016
    Installed as a CIA
     
  6. Tommy531jed

    Tommy531jed Member

    Newcomer
    35
    2
    Aug 21, 2016
    Canada
    Try updating FBI from the app, or update the app by installing the latest release here and install the CIA using another app
     
  7. ToxicSlave
    OP

    ToxicSlave Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 30, 2016
    I'm already using that version.
     
  8. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    5,466
    5,959
    Apr 20, 2015
    United States
    Tigard, OR
    CIA might be corrupted or something. does it show up for other CIAs?
     
  9. ToxicSlave
    OP

    ToxicSlave Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 30, 2016
    Yes.
     
  10. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    5,466
    5,959
    Apr 20, 2015
    United States
    Tigard, OR
    issue is with the CIA then. no easy way to tell if and when it got corrupted, so you should replace it.
     
  11. ToxicSlave
    OP

    ToxicSlave Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 30, 2016
    I'm sorry, i meant it's the same with other CIAs even for some that used to show it, I erased the CIAs that i had in my SD card and tried putting them back again from the computer and Super Mario 3D Land showed me the option, but another cia that was showing it before didn't show it.
    I don't know if i'm explaining myself well.
     
  12. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    5,466
    5,959
    Apr 20, 2015
    United States
    Tigard, OR
    is the write-lock switch on your SD card on by any chance?
     
  13. ToxicSlave
    OP

    ToxicSlave Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 30, 2016
    Nope :/
     
  14. Gridlockedjaw

    Gridlockedjaw Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Nov 21, 2016
    United States
    Have you resolved this? I'm also having this same issue.
     
  15. hsantos

    hsantos Member

    Newcomer
    19
    0
    Nov 23, 2006
    Canada
    Im having the same issue... still looking for a solution!
     
  16. Biff627

    Biff627 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,068
    386
    Aug 15, 2015
    United States
    Have you tried the above method that they suggested? Try redownloading it. Personally I like to use devmenu. But yea, it could be a corrupted cia.
     
    Last edited by Biff627, Jan 8, 2017
    hsantos likes this.
  17. hsantos

    hsantos Member

    Newcomer
    19
    0
    Nov 23, 2006
    Canada
    Yes it worked!!! Thanks I didnt see that comment before you pointed that to me!!! Kudos!
     
  18. MrUnusual

    MrUnusual Member

    Newcomer
    17
    1
    Mar 18, 2016
    United States
    I'm actually having the same problem and the above did not help. I set everything up for the first time yesterday, everything was working fine, only problem is, I was using a 4GB microSD card to test the process, but you can't really do a lot with 4GBs, so I copied everything to my 64GB Card, everything loaded properly except the Homebrew Launcher and Luna were no longer on my homescreen, as if they were uninstalled, so I opened FBI to try to re-install and though the install files were still there, I did not get the options to reinstall them I only get the following options:

    Delete
    Rename
    Copy
    Paste

    AS ToxicSlave stated earlier. I tried re-installing FBI, but I get an error, something relating to slot0X25 not setup or something, I forget, anyone else have this problem and a solution to it?
     
  19. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive

    Member
    11,079
    5,943
    Nov 23, 2014
    Australia
    Canberra, Australia
    Test your SD card with H2testw, and do a full read/write check. It will take a few hours. (Backup the contents first and erase everything so it can test the whole card)
     
  20. Noobie4sure

    Noobie4sure Member

    Newcomer
    38
    0
    Jul 8, 2017
    Belgium
    i have the same issue is there someone to help us about this