fatal frame 4 patch help

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by mrpinkeye, Mar 9, 2012.

Mar 9, 2012

fatal frame 4 patch help by mrpinkeye at 3:25 PM (2,312 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. mrpinkeye
    OP

    Member mrpinkeye GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok, this is what iv done...

    iv got the wbfs file on my hdd drive ready to be loaded via cfg.

    iv got the patch files, there is one folder for contents, one for hbc channel, one for v3.2 and one for v4.2

    iv opened the contents and hbc channel patch folders and copyed the contents to my sd card root

    when the wii boots up in hbc i see a fatal fram 4 patch button, when i click it it goes online and installs patch

    when i boot game its not in english language!

    what have i done wrong??
     
  2. Devante

    Member Devante Crescent fresh at best.

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,212
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure about the whole on-the-fly patching, but I patched the .iso, then used whatever backup manager to copy it to my hard drive and it works.
     
  3. mrpinkeye
    OP

    Member mrpinkeye GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    um...how do i patch the iso!? lol

    actually...i dont have the iso anymore, i deleted it when i made the wbfs file opps

    iv just checked here

    http://www.fatalfram...help/start.html

    and
    Step 5 - Play
    Repeat step 4.​

    Follow the prompts, make certain the patch is set to Enabled
    oooooooo in faq it says "Did you make sure the patches are set to "Enabled" in the loader?"
    does that mean in the cfg loader menu!?
    when this is all done can i remove the hbc fatal frame 4 button?
     
  4. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    the SD card trick, afaik, only works with a retail copy of the game, not a backup.
     
  5. mrpinkeye
    OP

    Member mrpinkeye GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so whats the best way with a backup? it doesnt mention that on the patch web page! it says to check the patch is enabled in the loader which would inicate it works with a backup!
     
  6. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well, maybe theyve changed it. But I know it didnt work with backups when I patched my ISO.

    So, best method with a backup = patch the iso.
     
  7. mrpinkeye
    OP

    Member mrpinkeye GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i'll try changing the settings in cfg loader first, totally forgot about those patch options!

    if that fails, how do i patch the iso?
     
  8. Lanlan

    Member Lanlan Tits

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    CCCP
    Country:
    United States
    Convert the wbfs to an iso with Wii Backup Manager i believe. Then...go from there...
     
  9. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't play from backup or any backup manager. It was made for retail disc only and wanted people to support the developers.

    You can patch the iso with english files, I'm sure there are english patched iso around, as well as many guides to install the patch to the iso.

    Do what Lanlan said, patch it, and write it back.
     
  10. mrpinkeye
    OP

    Member mrpinkeye GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    wow that guide looks complex! thanks though :)

    iv since found a patched iso so will be trying that first!!
     
  11. mrpinkeye
    OP

    Member mrpinkeye GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    argh! it was working so well, the patched iso was great until it froze entering a room :( had been playing for 20mins too, i want more!

    ok, maybe its not actually freezing as the character is still swaying and if the batterys are out of the wiimote it says to switch it back on but the wiimote controls wont do anything other than the home button function! weird
     

Share This Page