"failed to launch" for some vc games installed via wads after copying to SD

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by clandestine, Feb 15, 2014.

  1. clandestine
    OP

    clandestine Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    54
    2
    Oct 29, 2013
    United States
    Many vc games launch fine via SD card. But others I get this error message. The troubled games work fine until I copy them to the SD card... then I cannot copy then back or launch them.

    Any solution?
     
  2. Huginov

    Huginov Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    1
    Nov 2, 2014
    Serbia, Republic of
    I'm in the exact same boat. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  3. SuperrSonic

    SuperrSonic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    663
    222
    Dec 9, 2011
    Puerto Rico
  4. Huginov

    Huginov Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    1
    Nov 2, 2014
    Serbia, Republic of
    Thanks, Tuxedo Mask! I have patched IOS80, albeit with a different program (DOP-Mii). I also notice that the program in your linked thread is for vWii... as I am using a standard Wii and not a Wii U, would this program work? I was planning to try patching IOS70 later.
     
  5. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,698
    8,996
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    It will not work (and might brick your console because system menu depends on IOS80, incorrectly patching it will prevent booting the system menu).
    Be careful not to patch Wii IOS80 using the WiiU vWii patcher version.


    DOPmii, or even modmii is the one to use to install patched IOS 80 for Wii.
     
  6. Huginov

    Huginov Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    1
    Nov 2, 2014
    Serbia, Republic of
    I didn't think so! Unfortunately, I used DOPmii already and am still encountering problems.
     
  7. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,698
    8,996
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    What's your system menu version?
    older menu used older IOS slots.
    60 or 70.
    some softmods guides are even patching IOS60 and installing the result in all three slots 60/70/80.

    I never patched it myself (I'm still on 3.2E, I don't have the SD menu), so I'm not expert in this kind of hack.
    Maybe someone else could confirm what patch you need to do, and which IOS you need to use.

    Or just update your softmod with modmii, it will install all required IOS.
     
  8. Huginov

    Huginov Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    1
    Nov 2, 2014
    Serbia, Republic of
    I have system menu 4.3U, and patched IOS80 by way of following this video:

    I will look into modmii. Thanks for your tips, Cyanight!