1. Nicoloi

    OP Nicoloi Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried searching many threads here, but nothing seems to be working for me. After thinking it was safe to update my 3ds (old XL) to 11.8.0, I got the "Failed to apply 1 firm patch(es)" when I try to boot my 3ds.
    I replaced my boot file numerous times and tried with the one that has been linked in many related threads.
    But I continue to get the error. I'm really noob at this, so I was wondering if there was something I was missing or doing wrong. I managed to have everything working fine enough to boot my 3ds and install cias using FBI before I updated by dumb luck, so I'm not sure what version of luma I had installed. I attached a photo of the root of my SD card if it helps any. I just want to be able to boot my 3ds and have my games how they were, hoping somebody could really help out.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. SkillFeed

    SkillFeed Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    Germany
    U need to upgrade ur cfw in general

    Gesendet von meinem BLA-L29 mit Tapatalk
     
  3. Nicoloi

    OP Nicoloi Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hey thanks for responding quickly.
    Do you know anywhere with instructions on how to do this? Would I lose any of my games installed on my 3ds as well?
     
  4. Hunter

    Hunter i'ma stuffup the board
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,613
    Country:
    Australia
    https://github.com/AuroraWright/Luma3DS/releases/tag/v9.1
    download the 7z file there,

    extra the boot.firm from it and place it on your SD card overwriting the old one, then reboot it
     
    SkillFeed likes this.
  5. Nicoloi

    OP Nicoloi Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hm, that is the link I used previously to replace my boot.firm, but even after doing again just now, I still continue to get the "Failed to apply 1 Firm patch(es)" message when booting my 3ds up.
     
  6. Hunter

    Hunter i'ma stuffup the board
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,613
    Country:
    Australia
    hold Select when powering on
    look at the bottom of the bottom screen,
    whats it say??

    "Booted from CTRNAND via B9S"
    or
    "Booted from SD via B9S"

    also what version does it say at the top of the top screen
     
    Last edited by Hunter, Oct 18, 2018
  7. Nicoloi

    OP Nicoloi Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I don't seem to see either options. When I hold select while powering on, I get put on "Luma3ds v7.0.4-5a404c3a configuration."
     
  8. Hunter

    Hunter i'ma stuffup the board
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,613
    Country:
    Australia
    upgrade to B9S from A9LH

    https://3ds.hacks.guide/a9lh-to-b9s
     
    SkillFeed likes this.
  9. Nicoloi

    OP Nicoloi Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Dude tysm, I followed the guide and it fixed my problem. Everything seems like it is back to normal. You seriously saved me.
     
    SkillFeed and Hunter like this.
  10. Handyfon

    Handyfon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Germany

    Hey i have the exact same problem, on my new 2dsxl it says Booted from CTRNAND via B9S at the bottom of the screen and at the top screen Luma3DS v.9.0 configuration
     
    Last edited by Handyfon, Nov 3, 2018
  11. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex DINKELBERG!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    2,766
    Country:
    Germany
    Insert a sd card.
     
  12. Handyfon

    Handyfon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Germany
    Thank you for your reply I have my SD card inserted
     
  13. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex DINKELBERG!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    2,766
    Country:
    Germany
    Booted from ctrnand means that no sd card is inserted.
     
  14. Handyfon

    Handyfon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Germany
    Well i checked it multiple times, and i have reinserted and restarted it many times as well, is there anything i am missing? :(
     
  15. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex DINKELBERG!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    2,766
    Country:
    Germany
    And the switch on the sd card? Write protection i mean? Is it disabled?
     
  16. Handyfon

    Handyfon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Germany
    Well if i put it in my laptop he can read an write without any problems
     
  17. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex DINKELBERG!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    2,766
    Country:
    Germany
    Which filesystem?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Check the card with h2testw if you are in Windows.
     
  18. Handyfon

    Handyfon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Germany
    Alright, but this will take a while because it is writing 90 gb
     
  19. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex DINKELBERG!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    2,766
    Country:
    Germany
    I have time
     
  20. PabloMK7

    PabloMK7 Red Yoshi! ^ω^
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    2,384
    Country:
    Spain
    @Handyfon Could you send an screenshot of your SD card?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - patch(es), Failed, (Still