Hacking Failed to apply 1 firm patch(es) (Still can't seem to fix?)

Nicoloi

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 18, 2018
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
37
Country
United States
I've tried searching many threads here, but nothing seems to be working for me. After thinking it was safe to update my 3ds (old XL) to 11.8.0, I got the "Failed to apply 1 firm patch(es)" when I try to boot my 3ds.
I replaced my boot file numerous times and tried with the one that has been linked in many related threads.
But I continue to get the error. I'm really noob at this, so I was wondering if there was something I was missing or doing wrong. I managed to have everything working fine enough to boot my 3ds and install cias using FBI before I updated by dumb luck, so I'm not sure what version of luma I had installed. I attached a photo of the root of my SD card if it helps any. I just want to be able to boot my 3ds and have my games how they were, hoping somebody could really help out.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot (571).png
    Screenshot (571).png
    17.7 KB · Views: 181

SkillFeed

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 24, 2018
Messages
99
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
698
Country
Germany
I've tried searching many threads here, but nothing seems to be working for me. After thinking it was safe to update my 3ds (old XL) to 11.8.0, I got the "Failed to apply 1 firm patch(es)" when I try to boot my 3ds.
I replaced my boot file numerous times and tried with the one that has been linked in many related threads.
But I continue to get the error. I'm really noob at this, so I was wondering if there was something I was missing or doing wrong. I managed to have everything working fine enough to boot my 3ds and install cias using FBI before I updated by dumb luck, so I'm not sure what version of luma I had installed. I attached a photo of the root of my SD card if it helps any. I just want to be able to boot my 3ds and have my games how they were, hoping somebody could really help out.
U need to upgrade ur cfw in general

Gesendet von meinem BLA-L29 mit Tapatalk
 

Hunter

i'ma stuffup the board
Former Staff
Joined
Nov 20, 2003
Messages
2,642
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Website
www.bundleupdates.com
XP
2,197
Country
Australia
  • Like
Reactions: SkillFeed

Nicoloi

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 18, 2018
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
37
Country
United States
extra the boot.firm from it and place it on your SD card overwriting the old one, then reboot it
Hm, that is the link I used previously to replace my boot.firm, but even after doing again just now, I still continue to get the "Failed to apply 1 Firm patch(es)" message when booting my 3ds up.
 

Hunter

i'ma stuffup the board
Former Staff
Joined
Nov 20, 2003
Messages
2,642
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Website
www.bundleupdates.com
XP
2,197
Country
Australia
Hm, that is the link I used previously to replace my boot.firm, but even after doing again just now, I still continue to get the "Failed to apply 1 Firm patch(es)" message when booting my 3ds up.
hold Select when powering on
look at the bottom of the bottom screen,
whats it say??

"Booted from CTRNAND via B9S"
or
"Booted from SD via B9S"

also what version does it say at the top of the top screen
 
Last edited by Hunter,

Nicoloi

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 18, 2018
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
37
Country
United States
hold Select when powering on
look at the bottom of the bottom screen,
whats it say??

"Booted from CTRNAND via B9S"
or
"Booted from SD via B9S"
I don't seem to see either options. When I hold select while powering on, I get put on "Luma3ds v7.0.4-5a404c3a configuration."
 

Handyfon

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 3, 2018
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
25
Country
Germany
hold Select when powering on
look at the bottom of the bottom screen,
whats it say??

"Booted from CTRNAND via B9S"
or
"Booted from SD via B9S"

also what version does it say at the top of the top screen


Hey i have the exact same problem, on my new 2dsxl it says Booted from CTRNAND via B9S at the bottom of the screen and at the top screen Luma3DS v.9.0 configuration
 
Last edited by Handyfon,

BaamAlex

S̶̥͝l̷̹̀͗e̶̼̖̩̅͊e̷̛̦͉̦p̷̘͌͝i̵͇̠̞̿̌n̷̰͚͌̓͝g̷̦̲̍̆͝
Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2018
Messages
4,091
Trophies
1
Age
26
XP
3,368
Country
Germany
Booted from ctrnand means that no sd card is inserted.
 

BaamAlex

S̶̥͝l̷̹̀͗e̶̼̖̩̅͊e̷̛̦͉̦p̷̘͌͝i̵͇̠̞̿̌n̷̰͚͌̓͝g̷̦̲̍̆͝
Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2018
Messages
4,091
Trophies
1
Age
26
XP
3,368
Country
Germany
And the switch on the sd card? Write protection i mean? Is it disabled?
 

BaamAlex

S̶̥͝l̷̹̀͗e̶̼̖̩̅͊e̷̛̦͉̦p̷̘͌͝i̵͇̠̞̿̌n̷̰͚͌̓͝g̷̦̲̍̆͝
Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2018
Messages
4,091
Trophies
1
Age
26
XP
3,368
Country
Germany
Which filesystem?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Check the card with h2testw if you are in Windows.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    DinohScene @ DinohScene: we've got some knowledgable people hanging around here, there's bound to be a solution for you ; )